说明

普利策奖分为两类,新闻界和创作界。本数据仅包含新闻奖(Journalism)部分。

英文版,包含年份、奖项、作品和获奖原因。

更新至2012年(感谢牛m2010补充2009年以后数据),主要参考以下资源:

普利策奖官方网站

维基百科

《新闻与正义——普利策新闻奖获奖作品集》沃尔特•李普曼 詹姆斯•赖斯顿等著 展江主译评 中国人民大学出版社2009年1月第1版

数据

Year Category Winner Works Reason
1917 Reporting Herbert Bayard Swope, New York World Trade and Unemployment as Central Factors(1916-11-11) For articles which appeared October 10, October 15 and from November 4 daily to November 22, 1916, inclusive, entitled, "Inside the German Empire."
1917 Public Service (No Award)    
1917 Editorial Writing New York Tribune   For an editorial article on the first anniversary of the sinking of the Lusitania.
1918 Reporting Harold A. Littledale of New York Evening Post   For a series of articles exposing abuses in and leading to the reform of the New Jersey State prison.
1918 Public Service The New York Times   For its public service in publishing in full so many official reports, documents and speeches by European statesmen relating to the progress and conduct of the war.
1918 Editorial Writing Louisville Courier Journal   For the editorial article, "Vae Victis!" and the editorial, "War Has Its Compensation."
1919 Reporting (No Award)    
1919 Public Service The Milwaukee Journal Sentinel   For its strong and courageous campaign for Americanism in a constituency where foreign elements made such a policy hazardous from a business point of view.
1919 Editorial Writing (No Award)    
1920 Reporting John J. Leary, Jr. of New York World   For the series of articles written during the national coal strike in the winter of 1919.
1920 Public Service (No Award)    
1920 Editorial Writing Harvey E. Newbranch of Evening World Herald, Omaha, NE   For an editorial entitled "Law and the Jungle."
1921 Reporting Louis Seibold of the New York World   For an interview with Woodrow Wilson.
1921 Public Service The Boston Post   For its exposure of the operations of Charles Ponzi by a series of articles which finally led to his arrest.
1921 Editorial Writing (No Award)    
1922 Reporting Kirke L. Simpson of Associated Press   For articles on the burial of The Unknown Soldier.
1922 Public Service New York World   For articles exposing the operations of the Ku Klux Klan, published during September and October, 1921.
1922 Editorial Writing Frank M. O'Brien of New York Herald   For an article entitled, "The Unknown Soldier."
1922 Editorial Cartooning Rollin Kirby of New York World   For "On the Road to Moscow."
1923 Reporting Alva Johnston of The New York Times   For his reports of the proceedings of the convention of the American Association for the Advancement of Science held in Cambridge Mass, in December, 1922.
1923 Public Service Memphis Commercial Appeal   For its courageous attitude in the publication of cartoons and the handling of news in reference to the operations of the Ku Klux Klan.
1923 Editorial Writing William Allen White of Emporia (KS) Gazette   For an editorial entitled "To an Anxious Friend."
1923 Editorial Cartooning (No Award)    
1924 Reporting Magner White, San Diego Sun   For his story of the eclipse of the sun.
1924 Public Service New York World   For its work in connection with the exposure of the Florida peonage evil.
1924 Editorial Writing The Boston Herald   For an editorial entitled "Who Made Coolidge?" Special prize of $1000 was awarded to the widow of the late Frank I. Cobb, New York World, in recognition of the distinction of her husband's editorial writing and service.
1924 Editorial Cartooning Jay Norwood Darling of Des Moines Register & Tribune   For "In Good Old USA."
1925 Reporting James W. Mulroy and Alvin H. Goldstein of the Chicago Daily News   For their service toward the solution of the murder of Robert Franks, Jr., in Chicago on May 22, 1924, and the bringing to justice of Nathan F. Leopold and Richard Loeb.
1925 Public Service (No Award)    
1925 Editorial Writing Charleston (SC) News and Courier   For the editorial entitled "Plight of the South."
1925 Editorial Cartooning Rollin Kirby of New York World   For "News from the Outside World."
1926 Reporting William Burke Miller of the Louisville Courier-Journal   For his work in connection with the story of the trapping in Sand Cave, Kentucky, of Floyd Collins.
1926 Public Service Columbus (GA) Enquirer Sun   For the service which it rendered in its brave and energetic fight against the Ku Klux Klan; against the enactment of a law barring the teaching of evolution; against dishonest and incompetent public officials and for justice to the Negro and against lynching.
1926 Editorial Writing Edward M. Kingsbury of The New York Times   For the editorial entitled "House of a Hundred Sorrows."
1926 Editorial Cartooning D. R. Fitzpatrick of St. Louis Post-Dispatch   For "The Laws of Moses and the Laws of Today."
1927 Reporting John T. Rogers of the St. Louis Post-Dispatch   For the inquiry leading to the impeachment of Judge George W. English of the U.S. Court for the Eastern District of Illinois.
1927 Public Service Canton (Ohio) Daily News   For its brave, patriotic and effective fight for the ending of a vicious state of affairs brought about by collusion between city authorities and the criminal element, a fight which had a tragic result in the assassination of the editor of the paper, Mr. Don R. Mellett.
1927 Editorial Writing F. Lauriston Bullard of Boston Herald   For the editorial entitled, "We Submit."
1927 Editorial Cartooning Nelson Harding of Brooklyn Daily Eagle   For "May His Shadow Never Grow Less."
1928 Reporting (No Award)    
1928 Public Service The Indianapolis Times   For its work in exposing political corruption to Indiana, prosecuting the guilty and bringing about a more wholesome state of affairs in civil government.
1928 Editorial Writing Grover Cleveland Hall of Montgomery (AL) Advertiser   For his editorials against gangsterism, floggings and racial and religious intolerance.
1928 Editorial Cartooning Nelson Harding of Brooklyn Daily Eagle   For "May His Shadow Never Grow Less."
1929 Reporting Paul Y. Anderson of the St. Louis Post-Dispatch   For his highly effective work in bringing to light a situation which resulted in revealing the disposition of Liberty Bonds purchased and distributed by the Continental Trading Company in connection with naval oil leases.
1929 Public Service New York Evening World   For its effective campaign to correct evils in the administration of justice, including the fight to curb "ambulance chasers," support of the "fence" bill, and measures to simplify procedure, prevent perjury and eliminate politics from municipal courts; a campaign which has been instrumental in securing remedial action.
1929 Editorial Writing Louis Isaac Jaffe of Norfolk Virginian-Pilot   For his editorial entitled "An Unspeakable Act of Savagery," which is typical of a series of articles written on the lynching evil and in successful advocacy of legislation to prevent it.
1929 Editorial Cartooning Rollin Kirby of New York World   For "Tammany."
1929 Correspondence Paul Scott Mowrer of Chicago Daily News The U.S. Proposal and Its Chances(1928-3-17) For his coverage of international affairs including the Franco-British Naval Pact and Germany's campaign for revision of the Dawes Plan.
1930 Reporting Russell Owen of The New York Times   For his reports by radio of the Byrd Antarctic Expedition.
1930 Public Service (No Award)    
1930 Editorial Writing (No Award)    
1930 Editorial Cartooning Charles R. Macauley of Brooklyn Daily Eagle   For "Paying for a Dead Horse."
1930 Correspondence Leland Stowe of New York Herald Tribune Plans for a Reparations Organization and Its Task(1929-3-2) For the series of articles covering conferences on reparations and the establishment of the international bank
1931 Reporting A. B. MacDonald of the The Kansas City Star   For his work in connection with a murder in Amarillo, Texas.
1931 Public Service The Atlanta Constitution   For a successful municipal graft exposure and consequent convictions.
1931 Editorial Writing Charles S. Ryckman of Fremont (NE) Tribune   For the editorial entitled "The Gentlemen from Nebraska."
1931 Editorial Cartooning Edmund Duffy of The Baltimore Sun   For "An Old Struggle Still Going On."
1931 Correspondence H. R. Knickerbocker of Philadelphia Public Ledger and New York Evening Post The First Five-Year Plan and Its Postulates(1930-12-17) For a series of articles on the practical operation of the Five Year Plan in Russia.
1932 Reporting W. C. Richards, D. D. Martin, J. S. Pooler, F. D. Webb and J. N. W. Sloan of Detroit Free Press   For their account of the parade of the American Legion during the 1931 convention in Detroit.
1932 Public Service Indianapolis News   For its successful campaign to eliminate waste in city management and to reduce the tax levy.
1932 Editorial Writing (No Award)    
1932 Editorial Cartooning John T. McCutcheon of Chicago Tribune   For "A Wise Economist Asks a Question."
1932 Correspondence Charles G. Ross of St. Louis Post-Dispatch   For his article entitled, "The Country's Plight -- What Can Be Done About It?" -- a discussion of economic situation of the United States.
1932 Correspondence Walter Duranty of The New York Times Soviet Opinion Monopoly and the Mass Media(1931-6-22) For his series of dispatches on Russia especially the working out of the Five Year Plan.
1933 Reporting Francis A. Jamieson of Associated Press   For his prompt, full, skillful and prolonged coverage of news of the kidnapping of the infant son of Charles Lindbergh on March 1, 1932, from the first announcement of the kidnapping until after the discovery of the baby's body nearby the Lindbergh home on May 12.
1933 Public Service New York World-Telegram   For its series of articles on veterans relief, on the real estate bond evil, the campaign urging voters in the late New York City municipal election to "write in" the name of Joseph V. McKee, and the articles exposing the lottery schemes of various fraternal organizations.
1933 Editorial Writing Kansas City (MO) Star   For its series of editorials on national and international topics.
1933 Editorial Cartooning H. M. Talburt of Washington Daily News   For "The Light of Asia."
1933 Correspondence Edgar Ansel Mowrer of Chicago Daily News German Hopes and Needs Before Christmas For his day-by-day coverage and interpretation of the series of German political crises in 1932, beginning with the presidential election and the struggle of Adolph Hitler for public office.
1934 Reporting Royce Brier of San Francisco Chronicle   For his account of the lynching of the kidnappers, John M. Holmes and Thomas H. Thurmond in San Jose, California. On November 26, 1933 after they had been jailed for abducting Brooke Hart, a merchant's son.
1934 Public Service Medford (OR) Mail Tribune   For its campaign against unscrupulous politicians in Jackson County, Oregon.
1934 Editorial Writing E. P. Chase of Atlantic (IA) News-Telegraph   For an editorial entitled, "Where is Our Money ?"
1934 Editorial Cartooning Edmund Duffy of The Baltimore Sun   For "California Points with Pride!"
1934 Correspondence Frederick T. Birchall of The New York Times The Organized Anti-Semitism and Rumors Abroad(1933-3-30) For his correspondence from Europe
1935 Reporting William Taylor of the New York Herald Tribune   For the series of articles on the international yacht races.
1935 Public Service The Sacramento (CA) Bee   For its campaign against political machine influence in the appointment of two Federal judges in Nevada.
1935 Editorial Writing (No Award)    
1935 Editorial Cartooning Ross A. Lewis of The Milwaukee Journal Sentinel   For "Sure, I'll Work for Both Sides."
1935 Correspondence Arthur Krock of The New York Times   For his Washington dispatches
1936 Reporting Lauren D. Lyman of The New York Times   For the exclusive story revealing that the Charles Lindbergh family was leaving the United States to live in England.
1936 Public Service Cedar Rapids Gazette, Cedar Rapids, Iowa   For its crusade against corruption and misgovernment in the State of Iowa.
1936 Editorial Writing Felix Morley and George B. Parker of Washington Post and Scripps-Howard Newspapers   For distinguished editorial writing during the year.
1936 Editorial Cartooning (No Award)    
1936 Correspondence The late Wilfred C. Barber of Chicago Tribune Here Is a Picture of a Squalid City Built for an Emperor(1935-8-4) For his reports of the war in Ethiopia. (A posthumous award.)
1937 Reporting John J. O'Neill, William L. Laurence, Howard W. Blakeslee, Gobind Behari Lal and David Dietz of New York Herald Tribune, The New York Times, AP, Universal Service and Scripps-Howard   For their coverage of science at the Tercentenary of Harvard University.
1937 Public Service St. Louis Post-Dispatch   For its exposure of wholesale fraudulent registration in St. Louis. By a coordinated news, editorial and cartoon campaign this newspaper succeeded in invalidating upwards of 40,000 fraudulent ballots in November and brought about the appointment of a new election board.
1937 Editorial Writing John W. Owens of The Baltimore Sun   For distinguished editorial writing during the year.
1937 Editorial Cartooning C.D. Batchelor of New York Daily News   For "Come on in, I'll treat you right. I used to know your Daddy."
1937 Correspondence Anne O'Hare McCormick of New York Times Mussolini and Italy's Decision for the Military Way(1936-1-12) For her dispatches and feature articles from Europe in 1936.
1938 Reporting Raymond Sprigle of Pittsburgh Post-Gazette   For his series of articles, supported by photostats of the essential documents, exposing the one-time membership of Mr. Justice Hugo Black in the Ku Klux Klan.
1938 Public Service Bismarck (ND) Tribune   For its news reports and editorials entitled, "Self Help in the Dust Bowl."
1938 Editorial Writing William Wesley Waymack of Register and Tribune, Des Moines, IA   For his distinguished editorial writing during the year.
1938 Editorial Cartooning Vaughn Shoemaker of Chicago Daily News   For "The Road Back."
1938 Correspondence Arthur Krock of The New York Times   For his exclusive authorized interview with the President of the United States on February 27, 1937.
1939 Reporting Thomas Lunsford Stokes of Scripps-Howard Newspaper Alliance   For his series of articles on alleged intimidation of workers for the Works Progress Administration in Pennsylvania and Kentucky during an election. The articles were published in The New York World-Telegram.
1939 Public Service Miami Daily News   For its campaign for the recall of the Miami City Commission.
1939 Editorial Writing Ronald G. Callvert of The Oregonian, Portland, OR   For his distinguished editorial writing during the year as exemplified by the editorial entitled "My Country 'Tis of Thee."
1939 Editorial Cartooning Charles G. Werner of Daily Oklahoman   For "Nomination for 1938."
1939 Correspondence Louis P. Lochner of Associated Press The Negotiations and the Advance of Hitler's Troops(1938-10-7) For his dispatches from Berlin
1940 Reporting S. Burton Heath of the New York World-Telegram   For his expose of the frauds perpetrated by Federal judge Martin T. Manton, who resigned and was tried and imprisoned.
1940 Public Service Waterbury (CT) Republican & American   For its campaign exposing municipal graft.
1940 Editorial Writing Bart Howard of St. Louis Post-Dispatch   For his distinguished editorial writing during the year.
1940 Editorial Cartooning Edmund Duffy of The Baltimore Sun   For "The Outstretched Hand."
1940 Correspondence Otto D. Tolischus of The New York Times The German Soul and the Nazis' Way of Ruling It(1939-12-24) For his dispatches from Berlin.
1941 Reporting Westbrook Pegler of the New York World-Telegram   For his articles on scandals in the ranks of organized labor, which led to the exposure and conviction of George Scalise, a labor racketeer.
1941 Public Service St. Louis Post-Dispatch   For its successful campaign against the city smoke nuisance.
1941 Editorial Writing Reuben Maury of New York Daily News   For his distinguished editorial writing during the year.
1941 Editorial Cartooning Jacob Burck of Chicago Times   For "If I Should Die Before I Wake."
1941 Correspondence Group Award   In place of an individual Pulitzer Prize for foreign correspondence, the Trustees approved the recommendation of the Advisory Board that a bronze plaque or scroll be designed and executed to recognize and symbolize the public services and the individual achievements of American news reporters in the war zones of Europe, Asia and Africa from the beginning of the present war.
1942 Telegraphic Reporting (National) Louis Stark of The New York Times   For his distinguished reporting of important labor stories during the year.
1942 Telegraphic Reporting (International) Laurence Edmund Allen of the Associated Press Forty-five Minutes of Hell on an Oily Sea(1942-1-10) For his stories of the activities of the British Mediterranean Fleet, written as an accredited correspondent attached to the fleet.
1942 Reporting Stanton Delaplane of the San Francisco Chronicle   For his articles on the movement of several California and Oregon counties to secede to form a forty ninth state.
1942 Photography Milton Brooks of Detroit News   For his photo Ford Strikers Riot.
1942 Public Service Los Angeles Times   For its successful campaign which resulted in the clarification and confirmation for all American newspapers of the right of free press as guaranteed under the Constitution.
1942 Editorial Writing Geoffrey Parsons of New York Herald Tribune   For his distinguished editorial writing during the year.
1942 Editorial Cartooning Herbert Lawrence Block of NEA service   For "British Plane."
1942 Correspondence Carlos P. Romulo of Philippines Herald The Situation in Far East and the Hope For America(1941-9-15) For his observations and forecasts of Far Eastern developments during a tour of the trouble centers from Hong Kong to Batavia.
1943 Telegraphic Reporting (National) (No Award)    
1943 Telegraphic Reporting (International) Ira Wolfert of North American Newspaper Alliance, Inc. Reckless Fight for Life(1942-12-16) For his series of three articles on the fifth battle of the Solomons.
1943 Reporting George Weller of Chicago Daily News "I'm Still in Three Pitching"(1942-12-14) For his graphic story of how a U.S. Navy Pharmacist's Mate under enemy waters in a submarine performed an operation for appendicitis saving a sailor's life.
1943 Photography Frank Noel of the Associated Press   For his photo Water!
1943 Public Service Omaha (NE) World-Herald   For its initiative and originality in planning a state-wide campaign for the collection of scrap metal for the war effort. The Nebraska plan was adopted on a national scale by the daily newspapers, resulting in a united effort which succeeded in supplying our war industries with necessary scrap material.
1943 Editorial Writing Forrest W. Seymour of Register and Tribune, Des Moines, IA   For his editorials published during the calendar year 1942.
1943 Editorial Cartooning Jay Norwood Darling of Des Moines Register & Tribune   For "What a Place For a Waste Paper Salvage Campaign."
1943 Correspondence Hanson W. Baldwin of The New York Times War Technical Experience and How They Are Used(1942-10-24) For his report of his wartime tour of the Southwest Pacific.
1944 Telegraphic Reporting (National) Dewey L. Fleming of The Baltimore Sun   For his distinguished reporting during the year 1943.
1944 Telegraphic Reporting (International) Daniel De Luce of the Associated Press Drug Tito and His Qualities(1943-10-10) For his distinguished reporting during the year 1943.
1944 Reporting Paul Schoenstein and Associates of New York Journal American   For a news story published on August 12, 1943, which saved the life of a two-year-old girl in the Lutheran Hospital of New York City by obtaining penicillin.
1944 Photography Earle L. Bunker of World-Herald (Omaha, Nebraska)   For his photo Homecoming.
1944 Photography Frank Filan of the Associated Press   For his photo Tarawa Island.
1944 Public Service The New York Times   For its survey of the teaching of American History.
1944 Editorial Writing Henry J. Haskell of Kansas City (MO) Star   For editorials written during the calendar year 1943.
1944 Editorial Cartooning Clifford K. Berryman of The Evening Star, Washington, DC   For "Where Is the Boat Going?"
1944 Correspondence Ernest Taylor Pyle of Scripps-Howard Newspaper Alliance The Death of Captain Waskow ,of Belton,Texas(1944-1-10) For distinguished war correspondence during the year 1943
1945 Telegraphic Reporting (National) James Reston of The New York Times   For his news dispatches and interpretive articles on the Dumbarton Oaks security conference.
1945 Telegraphic Reporting (International) Mark S. Watson of The Baltimore Sun The Pressure on Cherbourg and the Enemy's Distress(1944-6-13) For his distinguished reporting during the year 1944 from Washington, London and the fronts in Sicily, Italy, and France.
1945 Reporting Jack S. McDowell of the San Francisco Call   For his campaign to encourage blood donations.
1945 Photography Joe Rosenthal of the Associated Press The Death of Sgt.Shorty Plotnick(1944-9-1) For his photograph Raising the Flag on Iwo Jima.
1945 Public Service Detroit Free Press   For its investigation of legislative graft and corruption at Lansing, Michigan.
1945 Editorial Writing George W. Potter of The Providence Journal-Bulletin   For his editorials published during the calendar year 1944, especially for his editorials on the subject of freedom of the press.
1945 Editorial Cartooning Sergeant Bill Mauldin of United Feature Syndicate, Inc.   For distinguished service as a cartoonist, as exemplified by the cartoon entitled, "Fresh, spirited American troops, flushed with victory, are bringing in thousands of hungry, ragged, battle-weary prisoners," in the series entitled, "Up Front With Mauldin."
1945 Correspondence Harold V. (Hal) Boyl of Associated Press   For distinguished war correspondence during the year 1944.
1946 Telegraphic Reporting (National) Edward A. Harris of St. Louis Post-Dispatch   For his articles on the Tidewater Oil situation which contributed to the nation-wide opposition to the appointment and confirmation of Edwin W. Pauley as Undersecretary of the Navy.
1946 Telegraphic Reporting (International) Homer Bigart of the New York Herald Tribune 900 Superforts Deal Japanese a Final Blow(1945-8-15) For his distinguished reporting during the year 1945 from the Pacific war theatre.
1946 Reporting William L. Laurence of The New York Times   For his eye-witness account of the atom-bombing of Nagasaki and his subsequent ten articles on the development, production, and significance of the atomic bomb.
1946 Photography (No Award)    
1946 Public Service The Scranton Times   For its fifteen-year investigation of judicial practices in the United States District Court for the middle district of Pennsylvania, resulting in removal of the District Judge and indictment of many others.
1946 Editorial Writing Hodding Carter of The Delta Democrat-Times, Greenville, MS   For a group of editorials published during the year 1945 on the subject of racial, religious and economic intolerance, as exemplified by the editorial "Go for Broke."
1946 Editorial Cartooning Bruce Alexander Russell of Los Angeles Times   For "Time to Bridge That Gulch."
1946 Correspondence Arnaldo Cortesi of The New York Times   For distinguished correspondence during the year 1945, as exemplified by his reports from Buenos Aires, Argentina
1947 Telegraphic Reporting (National) Edward T. Folliard of The Washington Post   For his series of articles published during 1946 on the Columbians, Inc.
1947 Telegraphic Reporting (International) Eddy Gilmore of the Associated Press   For his correspondence from Moscow in 1946.
1947 Reporting Frederick Woltman of the New York World-Telegram   For his articles during 1946 on the infiltration of Communism in the U.S.
1947 Photography Arnold Hardy, amateur photographer, Atlanta   For his photo of a woman leaping from a fire in the Winecoff Hotel (she survived), distributed by the Associated Press.
1947 Public Service Baltimore Sun   For its series of articles by Howard M. Norton dealing with the administration of unemployment compensation in Maryland, resulting in convictions and pleas of guilty in criminal court of 93 persons.
1947 Editorial Writing William H. Grimes of The Wall Street Journal   For his distinguished editorial writing during the year.
1947 Editorial Cartooning Vaughn Shoemaker of Chicago Daily News   For his cartoon, "Still Racing His Shadow."
1947 Correspondence Brooks Atkinson of The New York Times The Byrnes Plan and How Moscow Views It(1946-5-4) For distinguished correspondence during 1946, as exemplified by his series of articles on Russia.
1948 Photography Frank Cushing of Boston Traveler   For his photo Boy Gunman and Hostage.
1948 Public Service St. Louis Post-Dispatch   For the coverage of the Centralia, Illinois, mine disaster and the follow-up which resulted in impressive reforms in mine safety laws and regulations.
1948 National Reporting Nat S. Finney of Minneapolis Tribune   For his stories on the plan of the Truman administration to impose secrecy about the ordinary affairs of federal civilian agencies in peacetime.
1948 National Reporting Bert Andrews of New York Herald Tribune   For his articles on "A State Department Security Case" published in I947.
1948 Local Reporting George E. Goodwin of The Atlanta Journal-Constitution   For his story of the Telfair County vote fraud, published in 1947.
1948 International Reporting Paul W. Ward of The Baltimore Sun The Russian Sense of Humor and Some of Its Products(1947-5-1) For his series of articles published in 1947 on "Life in the Soviet Union."
1948 Editorial Writing Virginius Dabney of Richmond Times-Dispatch   For distinguished editorial writing during the year.
1948 Editorial Cartooning Reuben L. Goldberg of New York Sun   For "Peace Today."
1949 Photography Nathaniel Fein of New York Herald-Tribune   For his photo, The Babe Bows Out, of Babe Ruth at his number retirement by the Yankees.
1949 Public Service Nebraska State Journal   For the campaign establishing the "Nebraska All-Star Primary" presidential preference primary which spotlighted, through a bi-partisan committee, issues early in the presidential campaign.
1949 National Reporting C. P. Trussell of The New York Times   For consistent excellence covering the national scene from Washington.
1949 Local Reporting Malcolm Johnson of New York Sun   For his series of 24 articles entitled "Crime on the Waterfront" in New York City.
1949 International Reporting Price Day of The Baltimore Sun Pakistan's Situation and Her Future Outlook(1948-12-3) For his series of 12 articles entitled, "Experiment in Freedom: India and Its First Year of Independence."
1949 Editorial Writing Herbert Elliston of The Washington Post   For distinguished editorial writing during the year.
1949 Editorial Writing John H. Crider of The Boston Herald   For distinguished editorial writing during the year.
1949 Editorial Cartooning Lute Pease of Newark Evening News   For "Who Me?"
1950 Photography Bill Crouch of Oakland Tribune   For his picture Near Collision at Air Show.
1950 Public Service Chicago Daily News and St. Louis Post-Dispatch   For the work of George Thiem and Roy J. Harris, respectively, in exposing the presence of 37 Illinois newspapermen on an Illinois State payroll.
1950 National Reporting Edwin O. Guthman of The Seattle Times   For his series on the clearing of Communist charges of Professor Melvin Rader, who had been accused of attending a secret Communist school.
1950 Local Reporting Meyer Berger of The New York Times   For his 4,000 word story on the mass killings by Howard Unruh in Camden, N.J.
1950 International Reporting Edmund Stevens of The Christian Science Monitor The Supreme Soviet and What It Symbolizes(1949-11-7) For his series of 43 articles written over a three-year residence in Moscow entitled, "This Is Russia Uncensored."
1950 Editorial Writing Carl M. Saunders of Jackson (MI) Citizen Patriot   For distinguished editorial writing during the year.
1950 Editorial Cartooning James T. Berryman of The Evening Star, Washington, DC   For "All Set for a Super-Secret Session in Washington."
1951 Photography Max Desfor of Associated Press   For his photographic coverage of the Korean War, an outstanding example of which is "Flight of Refugees across Wrecked Bridge in Korea."
1951 Public Service Miami Herald and Brooklyn Eagle   For their crime reporting during the year.
1951 National Reporting (No Award)    
1951 Local Reporting Edward S. Montgomery of San Francisco Examiner   For his series of articles on tax frauds which culminated in an expose within the Bureau of Internal Revenue.
1951 International Reporting Keyes Beech of Chicago Daily News, Homer Bigart of New York Herald Tribune, Marguerite Higgins of New York Herald Tribune, Relman Morin of AP, Fred Sparks of Chicago Daily News, and Don Whitehead of AP The Invasion of Inchon(Keyes Beech)(1950-9-18) For their reporting of the Korean War.
1951 Editorial Writing William Harry Fitzpatrick of New Orleans States   For his series of editorials analyzing and clarifying a very important constitutional issue, which is described by the general heading of the series, "Government by Treaty."
1951 Editorial Cartooning Reg (Reginald W.) Manning of Arizona Republic   For "Hats."
1952 Photography John Robinson and Don Ultang of the Des Moines Register   For their sequence of six pictures of the Drake University-Oklahoma A&M football game of October 20, 1951, in which Drake player Johnny Bright's jaw was deliberately broken.
1952 Public Service St. Louis Post-Dispatch   For its investigation and disclosures of wide spread corruption in the Internal Revenue Bureau and other departments of the government.
1952 National Reporting Anthony Leviero of The New York Times   For his exclusive article of April 21, 1951, disclosing the record of conversations between President Truman and General of the Army Douglas MacArthur at Wake Island in their conference of October, 1950.
1952 Local Reporting George De Carvalho of San Francisco Chronicle   For his stories of a "ransom racket" extorting money from Chinese in the United States for relations held in Red China.
1952 International Reporting John M. Hightower of Associated Press   For the sustained quality of his coverage of news of international affairs during the year.
1952 Editorial Writing Louis LaCoss of St. Louis Globe Democrat   For his editorial entitled, "The Low Estate of Public Morals."
1952 Editorial Cartooning Fred L. Packer of New York Mirror   For "Your Editors Ought to Have More Sense Than to Print What I Say!"
1953 Local Reporting; No Edition Time Edward J. Mowery of New York World-Telegram & Sun   For his reporting of the facts which brought vindication and freedom to Louis Hoffner.
1953 Local Reporting; Edition Time Editorial Staff of Providence (RI) Journal and Evening Bulletin   For their spontaneous and cooperative coverage of a bank robbery and police chase leading to the capture of the bandit.
1953 Photography William M. Gallagher of the Flint (Mich.) Journal   For Ex-Governor Adlai E. Stevenson, a photo of Adlai Stevenson with a hole in his shoe taken during the 1952 Presidential Campaign.
1953 Public Service Whiteville News Reporter and Tabor City Tribune, two weekly NC newspapers   For their successful campaign against the Ku Klux Klan, waged on their own doorstep at the risk of economic loss and personal danger, culminating in the conviction of over one hundred Klansmen and an end to terrorism in their communities.
1953 National Reporting Don Whitehead of Associated Press   For his article called "The Great Deception," dealing with the intricate arrangements by which the safety of President-elect Eisenhower was guarded enroute from Morningside Heights in New York to Korea.
1953 International Reporting Austin Wehrwein of The Milwaukee Journal Sentinel   For a series of articles on Canada.
1953 Editorial Writing Vermont Connecticut Royster of The Wall Street Journal   For distinguished editorial writing during the year.
1953 Editorial Cartooning Edward D. Kuekes of Cleveland Plain Dealer   For "Aftermath."
1954 Local Reporting; No Edition Time Alvin Scott McCoy of Kansas City (MO) Star   For a series of exclusive stories which led to the resignation under fire of C. Wesley Roberts as Republican National Chairman.
1954 Local Reporting; Edition Time Staff of Vicksburg (MS) Sunday Post-Herald   For its outstanding coverage of the tornado of December 5, 1953, under extraordinary difficulties.
1954 Photography Mrs. Walter M. Schau, an amateur from San Anselmo, California   For snapping a thrilling rescue at Redding, California, the picture being published in The Akron (Ohio) Beacon Journal and other newspapers and nationally distributed by the Associated Press.
1954 Public Service Newsday, Garden City, NY   For its expose of New York State's race track scandals and labor racketeering, which led to the extortion indictment, guilty plea and imprisonment of William C. DeKoning, Sr., New York labor racketeer.
1954 National Reporting Richard Wilson of Des Moines Register & Tribune   For his exclusive publication of the FBI Report to the White House in the Harry Dexter White case before it was laid before the Senate by J. Edgar Hoover.
1954 International Reporting Jim G. Lucas of Scripps-Howard Newspapers   For his notable front-line human interest reporting of the Korean War, the cease-fire and the prisoner-of-war exchanges, climaxing 26 months of distinguished service as a war correspondent.
1954 Editorial Writing Don Murray of Boston Herald   For a series of editorials on the "New Look" in National Defense which won wide attention for their analysis of changes in American military policy.
1954 Editorial Cartooning Herbert L. Block (Herblock) of The Washington Post & Times-Herald   For a cartoon depicting the robed figure of Death saying to Stalin after he died, "You Were Always A Great Friend of Mine, Joseph."
1955 Local Reporting; No Edition Time Roland Kenneth of Cuero (TX) Record   For his series of articles exclusively exposing a scandal in the administration of the Veterans' Land Program in Texas. This 32-year-old World War II veteran, a former prisoner of the Japanese, made these irregularities a state-wide and subsequently a national issue, and stimulated state action to rectify conditions in the land program.
1955 Local Reporting; Edition Time Mrs. Caro Brown of Alice (TX) Daily Echo   For a series of news stories dealing with the successful attack on one-man political rule in neighboring Duval County, written under unusual pressure both of edition time and difficult, even dangerous, circumstances. Mrs. Brown dug into the facts behind the dramatic daily events, as well, and obtained her stories in spite of the bitterest political opposition, showing professional skill and courage.
1955 Photography John L. Gaunt, Jr. of the Los Angeles Times   For Tragedy by the Sea, showing a young couple standing together beside an angry sea in which only a few minutes earlier their year-old son had perished.
1955 Public Service Columbus (GA) Ledger and Sunday Ledger-Enquirer   For its complete news coverage and fearless editorial attack on widespread corruption in neighboring Phenix City, Ala., which were effective in destroying a corrupt and racket-ridden city government. The newspaper exhibited an early awareness of the evils of lax law enforcement before the situation in Phenix City erupted into murder. It covered the whole unfolding story of the final prosecution of the wrong-doers with skill, perception, force and courage.
1955 National Reporting Anthony Lewis of Washington Daily News   For publishing a series of articles which were adjudged directly responsible for clearing Abraham Chasanow, an employee of the U.S. Navy Department, and bringing about his restoration to duty with an acknowledgment by the Navy Department that it had committed a grave injustice in dismissing him as a security risk. Mr. Lewis received the full support of his newspaper in championing an American citizen, without adequate funds or resources for his defense, against an unjust act by a government department. This is in the best tradition of American journalism.
1955 International Reporting Harrison E. Salisbury of The New York Times   For his distinguished series of articles, "Russia Re-Viewed," based on his six years as a Times correspondent in Russia. The perceptive and well-written Salisbury articles made a valuable contribution to American understanding of what is going on inside Russia. This was principally due to the writer's wide range of subject matter and depth of background plus a number of illuminating photographs which he took.
1955 Editorial Writing Royce Howes of Detroit Free Press   For an editorial on "The Cause of a Strike," impartially and clearly analyzing the responsibility of both labor and management for a local union's unauthorized strike in July, 1954, which rendered 45,000 Chrysler Corporation workers idle and unpaid. By pointing out how and why the parent United Automobile Workers' Union ordered the local strike called off and stating that management let dissatisfaction get out of hand, the editorial made a notable contribution to public understanding of the whole program of the respective responsibilities and relationships of labor and management in this field.
1955 Editorial Cartooning Daniel R. Fitzpatrick of St. Louis Post-Dispatch   For a cartoon published on June 8,1954 entitled, "How Would Another Mistake Help?" showing Uncle Sam, bayoneted rifle in hand, pondering whether to wade into a black marsh bearing the legend "French Mistakes in Indo-China." The award is also given for distinguished body of the work of Mr. Fitzpatrick in both 1954 and his entire career.
1956 Local Reporting; No Edition Time Arthur Daley of The New York Times   For his outstanding coverage and commentary on the world of sports in his daily column, "Sports of the Times."
1956 Local Reporting; Edition Time Lee Hills of Detroit Free Press   For his aggressive, resourceful and comprehensive front page reporting of the United Automobile Workers' negotiations with Ford and General Motors for a guaranteed annual wage.
1956 Photography Staff of the New York Daily News   For its consistently excellent news picture coverage in 1955, an outstanding example of which is its photo Bomber Crashes in Street.
1956 Public Service Watsonville (CA) Register-Pajaronian   For courageous exposure of corruption in public office, which led to the resignation of a district attorney and the conviction of one of his associates.
1956 National Reporting Charles L. Bartlett of Chattanooga Times   For his original disclosures that led to the resignation of Harold E. Talbott as Secretary of the Air Force.
1956 International Reporting William Randolph Hearst Jr., J. Kingsbury-Smith and Frank Connif of International News Service   For a series of exclusive interviews with the leaders of the Soviet Union.
1956 Editorial Writing Lauren K. Soth of Register and Tribune, Des Moines, IA   For the editorial inviting a farm delegation from the Soviet Union to visit Iowa, which led directly to the Russian farm visit to the U.S..
1956 Editorial Cartooning Robert York of Louisville (KY) Times   For his cartoon, "Achilles" showing a bulging figure of American prosperity tapering to a weak heel labeled "Farm Prices."
1957 Local Reporting; No Edition Time Wallace Turner and William Lamber of Portland Oregonian   For their expose of vice and corruption in Portland involving some municipal officials and officers of the International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Chauffeurs, Warehousemen and Helpers of America, Western Conference. They fulfilled their assignments despite great handicaps and the risk of reprisal from lawless elements.
1957 Local Reporting; Edition Time Staff of Salt Lake (UT) Tribune   For its prompt and efficient coverage of the crash of two air liners over the Grand Canyon, in which 128 persons were killed. This was a team job that surmounted great difficulties in distance, time and terrain.
1957 Photography Harry A. Trask of Boston Traveler   For his dramatic and outstanding photographic sequence of the sinking of the liner SS Andrea Doria, the pictures being taken from an airplane flying at a height of 75 feet only nine minutes before the ship plunged to the bottom. (The second picture in the sequence is cited as the key photograph.)
1957 Public Service Chicago Daily News   For determined and courageous public service in exposing a $2,500,000 fraud centering in the office of the State Auditor of Illinois, resulting in the indictment and conviction of the State Auditor and others. This led to the reorganization of State procedures to prevent a recurrence of the fraud.
1957 National Reporting James Reston of The New York Times   For his distinguished national correspondence, including both news dispatches and interpretive reporting, an outstanding example of which was his five-part analysis of the effect of President Eisenhower's illness on the functioning of the Executive Branch of the Federal Government.
1957 International Reporting Russell Jones of United Press   For his excellent and sustained coverage of the Hungarian revolt against Communist domination, during which he worked at great personal risk within Russian-held Budapest and gave front-line eyewitness reports of the ruthless Soviet repression of the Hungarian people.
1957 Editorial Writing Buford Boone of Tuscaloosa (AL) News   For his fearless and reasoned editorials in a community inflamed by a segregation issue, an outstanding example of his work being the editorial entitled, "What a Price for Peace," published on February 7,1956.
1957 Editorial Cartooning Tom Little of The Nashville Tennessean   For "Wonder Why My Parents Didn't Give Me Salk Shots?" Published on January 12, 1956.
1958 Local Reporting; No Edition Time George Beveridge of The Evening Star, Washington, DC   For his excellent and thought-provoking series, "Metro, City of Tomorrow," describing in depth the urban problems of Washington, D.C., which stimulated widespread public consideration of these problems and encouraged further studies by both public and private agencies.
1958 Local Reporting; Edition Time Staff of Fargo (ND) Forum   For its swift, vivid and detailed news and picture coverage of a tornado which struck Fargo on June 20. Proceeding under considerable difficulty and overcoming many handicaps, a small but skilled staff put out a complete tornado edition within five hours after the disaster.
1958 Photography William C. Beall of the Washington Daily News (Washington, D.C.)   For his photograph Faith and Confidence, showing a policeman patiently reasoning with a two-year-old boy trying to cross a street during a parade.
1958 Public Service Arkansas Gazette, Little Rock, AR   For demonstrating the highest qualities of civic leadership, journalistic responsibility and moral courage in the face of great public tension during the school integration crisis of 1957. The newspaper's fearless and completely objective news coverage, plus its reasoned and moderate policy, did much to restore calmness and order to an overwrought community, reflecting great credit on its editors and its management.
1958 National Reporting Clark Mollenhoff of Des Moines Register and Tribune   For his persistent inquiry into labor racketeering, which included investigatory reporting of wide significance.
1958 National Reporting Relman Morin of Associated Press   For his dramatic and incisive eyewitness report of mob violence on September 23, 1957, during the integration crisis at the Central High School in Little Rock, Arkansas.
1958 International Reporting Staff of The New York Times   For its distinguished coverage of foreign news, which was characterized by admirable initiative, continuity and high quality during the year.
1958 Editorial Writing Harry S. Ashmore of Arkansas Gazette, Little Rock, AR   For the forcefulness, dispassionate analysis and clarity of his editorials on the school integration conflict in Little Rock.
1958 Editorial Cartooning Bruce M. Shanks of Buffalo (NY) Evening News   For "The Thinker," published on August 10, 1957, depicting the dilemma of union membership when confronted by racketeering leaders in some labor unions.
1959 Local Reporting; No Edition Time John Harold Brislin of Scranton (PA) Tribune and Scrantonian   For displaying courage, initiative and resourcefulness in his effective four-year campaign to halt labor violence in his home city, as a result of which ten corrupt union officials were sent to jail and a local union was embolden to clean out racketeering elements.
1959 Local Reporting; Edition Time Miss Mary Lou Werner of The Evening Star, Washington, DC   For her comprehensive year-long coverage of the integration crisis in Virginia which demonstrated admirable qualities of accuracy, speed and the ability to interpret the news under deadline pressure in the course of a difficult and taxing assignment.
1959 Photography William Seaman of the Minneapolis Star   For his dramatic photograph of the sudden death of a child in the street.
1959 Public Service Utica (NY) Observer-Dispatch and Utica Daily Press   For their successful campaign against corruption, gambling and vice in their home city and the achievement of sweeping civic reforms in the face of political pressure and threats of violence. By their stalwart leadership of the forces of good government, these newspapers upheld the best tradition of a free press.
1959 National Reporting Howard Van Smith of The Miami (FL) News   For a series of articles that focused public notice on deplorable conditions in a Florida migrant labor camp, resulted in the provision of generous assistance for the 4,000 stranded workers in the camp, and thereby called attention to the national problem presented by 1,500,000 migratory laborers.
1959 International Reporting Joseph Martin and Philip Santora of New York Daily News   For their exclusive series of articles disclosing the brutality of the Batista government in Cuba long before its downfall and forecasting the triumph of the revolutionary party led by Fidel Castro.
1959 Editorial Writing Ralph McGill of The Atlanta (GA) Constitution   For his distinguished editorial writing during 1958 as exemplified in his editorial "A Church, A School...." and for his long, courageous and effective editorial leadership.
1959 Editorial Cartooning William H. (Bill) Mauldin of St. Louis Post-Dispatch   For "I won the Nobel Prize for Literature. What was your crime?" Published on October 30, 1958.
1960 Local Reporting; No Edition Time Miriam Ottenberg of The Evening Star, Washington, DC   For a series of seven articles exposing a used-car racket in Washington, D.C., that victimized many unwary buyers. The series led to new regulations to protect the public and served to alert other communities to such sharp practices.
1960 Local Reporting; Edition Time Jack Nelson of The Atlanta (GA) Constitution   For the excellent reporting in his series of articles on mental institutions in Georgia.
1960 Photography Andrew Lopez of United Press International   For his series of four photographs of a corporal, formerly of Dictator Fulgencio Batista's army, who was executed by a Fidel Castro firing squad, the principal picture showing the condemned man receiving last rites.
1960 Public Service Los Angeles Times   For its thorough, sustained and well-conceived attack on narcotics traffic and the enterprising reporting of Gene Sherman, which led to the opening of negotiations between the United States and Mexico to halt the flow of illegal drugs into southern California and other border states.
1960 National Reporting Vance Trimble of Scripps-Howard Newspaper Alliance   For a series of articles exposing the extent of nepotism in the Congress of the United States.
1960 International Reporting A. M. Rosenthal of The New York Times   For his perceptive and authoritative reporting from Poland. Mr. Rosenthal's subsequent expulsion from the country was attributed by Polish government spokesmen to the depth his reporting into Polish affairs, there being no accusation of false reporting.
1960 Editorial Writing Lenoir Chambers of Norfolk Virginian-Pilot   For his series of editorials on the school integration problem in Virginia, as exemplified by "The Year the Schools Closed," published January 1, 1959, and "The Year the Schools Opened," published December 31, 1959.
1960 Editorial Cartooning (No Award)    
1961 Local Reporting; No Edition Time Edgar May of Buffalo (NY) Evening News   For his series of articles on New York State's public welfare services entitled, "Our Costly Dilemma," based in part on his three-month employment as a State case worker. The series brought about reforms that attracted nation-wide attention.
1961 Local Reporting; Edition Time Sanche De Gramont of New York Herald Tribune   For his moving account of the death of Leonard Warren on the Metropolitan Opera stage.
1961 Photography Yasushi Nagao of Mainichi Shimbun (Tokyo)   For his photograph Tokyo Stabbing, distributed by United Press International and widely printed in American newspapers, showing 17-year-old Otoya Yamaguchi killing Inejiro Asanuma, the chairman of the Japanese Socialist Party.
1961 Public Service Amarillo (TX) Globe-Times   For exposing a breakdown in local law enforcement with resultant punitive action that swept lax officials from their posts and brought about the election of a reform slate. The newspaper thus exerted its civic leadership in the finest tradition of journalism.
1961 National Reporting Edward R. Cony of The Wall Street Journal   For his analysis of a timber transaction which drew the attention of the public to the problems of business ethics.
1961 International Reporting Lynn Heinzerling of Associated Press   For his reporting under extraordinarily difficult conditions of the early stages of the Congo crisis and his keen analysis of events in other parts of Africa.
1961 Editorial Writing William J. Dorvillier of San Juan (Puerto Rico) Star   For his editorials on clerical interference in the 1960 gubernatorial election in Puerto Rico.
1961 Editorial Cartooning Carey Orr of Chicago Tribune   For "The Kindly Tiger," published on October 8, 1960.
1962 Local Reporting; No Edition Time George Bliss of Chicago Tribune   For his initiative in uncovering scandals in the Metropolitan Sanitary District of Greater Chicago, with resultant remedial action.
1962 Local Reporting; Edition Time Robert D. Mulllins of Deseret News, Salt Lake City, UT   For his resourceful coverage of a murder and kidnapping at Dead Horse Point, Utah.
1962 Photography Paul Vathis of the Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, bureau of the Associated Press   For the photograph Serious Steps, published April 22, 1961.
1962 Public Service Panama City (FL) News-Herald   For its three-year campaign against entrenched power and corruption, with resultant reforms in Panama City and Bay County.
1962 National Reporting Nathan G. Caldwell and Gene S. Graham of Nashville Tennessean   For their exclusive disclosure and six years of detailed reporting, under great difficulties, of the undercover cooperation between management interests in the coal industry and the United Mine Workers.
1962 International Reporting Walter Lippmann of New York Herald Tribune Syndicate   For his 1961 interview with Soviet Premier Khrushchev, as illustrative of Lippmann's long and distinguished contribution to American journalism.
1962 Editorial Writing Thomas M. Storke of Santa Barbara (CA) News-Press   For his forceful editorials calling public attention to the activities of a semi-secret organization known as the John Birch Society.
1962 Editorial Cartooning Edmund S. Valtman of The Hartford Times   For "What You Need, Man, Is a Revolution Like Mine," published on August 31, 1961.
1963 Local Reporting; No Edition Time Oscar Griffin, Jr. of Pecos (TX) Independent and Enterprise   Who as editor initiated the exposure of the Billie Sol Estes scandal and thereby brought a major fraud on the United States government to national attention with resultant investigation, prosecution and conviction of Estes.
1963 Local Reporting; Edition Time Sylvan Fox, Anthony Shannon and William Longgood of New York World-Telegram and Sun   For their reporting of an air crash in Jamaica Bay, killing 95 persons on March 1, 1962.
1963 Photography Héctor Rondón of La República (Caracas, Venezuela)   For his remarkable picture of a priest holding a wounded soldier in the 1962 Venezuelan insurrection: Aid From The Padre. The photograph was distributed by the Associated Press.
1963 Public Service Chicago Daily News   For calling public attention to the issue of providing birth control services in the public health programs in its area.
1963 National Reporting Anthony Lewis of The New York Times   For his distinguished reporting of the proceedings of the United States Supreme Court during the year, with particular emphasis on the coverage of the decision in the reapportionment case and its consequences in many of the States of the Union.
1963 International Reporting Hal Hendrix of The Miami (FL) News   For his persistent reporting which revealed, at an early stage, that the Soviet Union was installing missile launching pads in Cuba and sending in large numbers of MIG-21 aircraft.
1963 Editorial Writing Ira B. Harkey of Pascagoula (MS) Chronicle   For his courageous editorials devoted to the processes of law and reason during the integration crisis in Mississippi in 1962.
1963 Editorial Cartooning Frank Miller of Des Moines Register   For a cartoon which showed a world destroyed with one ragged figure calling to another: "I said we sure settled that dispute, didn't we!"
1964 Photography Robert H. Jackson of the Dallas Times-Herald   For his photograph of Jack Ruby shooting Lee Harvey Oswald.
1964 Public Service St. Petersburg (FL) Times   For its aggressive investigation of the Florida Turnpike Authority which disclosed widespread illegal acts and resulted in a major reorganization of the State's road construction program.
1964 National Reporting Merriman Smith of United Press International   For his outstanding coverage of the assassination of President John F. Kennedy.
1964 Local Investigative Specialized Reporting James V. Magee and Albert V. Gaudiosi, reporters, and Frederick Meyer, photographer, of The Philadelphia Bulletin   For their expose of numbers racket operations with police collusion in South Philadelphia, which resulted in arrests and a cleanup of the police department.
1964 Local General or Spot News Reporting Norman C. Miller of The Wall Street Journal   For his comprehensive account of a multi-million dollar vegetable oil swindle in New Jersey.
1964 International Reporting Malcolm W. Browne and David Halberstam of Associated Press and The New York Times, (respectively)   For their individual reporting of the Viet Nam war and the overthrow of the Diem regime.
1964 Editorial Writing Hazel Brannon Smith of Lexington (MS) Advertiser   For steadfast adherence to her editorial duty in the face of great pressure and opposition.
1964 Editorial Cartooning Paul Conrad of The Denver Post   For his editorial cartooning during the past year
1965 Photography Horst Faas of the Associated Press   For his combat photography of the war in South Vietnam during 1964.
1965 Public Service Hutchinson (KS) News   For its courageous and constructive campaign, culminating in 1964, to bring about more equitable reapportionment of the Kansas Legislature, despite powerful opposition in its own community.
1965 National Reporting Louis M. Kohlmeier of The Wall Street Journal   For his enterprise in reporting the growth of the fortune of President Lyndon B. Johnson and his family.
1965 Local Investigative Specialized Reporting Gene Goltz of Houston Post   For his expose of government corruption Pasadena, Texas, which resulted in widespread reforms.
1965 Local General or Spot News Reporting Melvin H. Ruder of Hungry Horse News, a weekly in Columbia Falls, MT   For his daring and resourceful coverage of a disastrous flood that threatened his community, an individual effort in the finest tradition of spot news reporting.
1965 International Reporting J. A. Livingston of Philadelphia Bulletin   For his reports on the growth of economic independence among Russia's Eastern European satellites and his analysis of their desire for a resumption of trade with the West.
1965 Editorial Writing John R. Harrison of Gainesville (FL) Sun   For his successful editorial campaign for better housing in his city.
1965 Editorial Cartooning (No Award)    
1966 Photography Kyoichi Sawada of United Press International   For his combat photography of the war in Vietnam War during 1965.
1966 Public Service The Boston Globe   For its campaign to prevent confirmation of Francis X Morrissey as a Federal District Judge in Massachusetts.
1966 National Reporting Haynes Johnson of Washington Evening Star   For his distinguished coverage of the civil rights conflict centered about Selma, Ala., and particularly his reporting of its aftermath.
1966 Local Investigative Specialized Reporting John Anthony Frasca of Tampa (FL) Tribune   For his investigation and reporting of two robberies that resulted in the freeing of an innocent man.
1966 Local General or Spot News Reporting Staff of Los Angeles Times   For its coverage of the Watts riots.
1966 International Reporting Peter Arnett of Associated Press   For his coverage of the war in Vietnam.
1966 Editorial Writing Robert Lasch of St. Louis Post-Dispatch   For his distinguished editorial writing in 1965.
1966 Editorial Cartooning Don Wright of The Miami News   For "You Mean You Were Bluffing?"
1967 Photography Jack R. Thornell of Associated Press New Orleans bureau   For his picture of the shooting of James Meredith in Mississippi by a roadside rifleman.
1967 Public Service Milwaukee Journal   For its successful campaign to stiffen the law against water pollution in Wisconsin, a notable advance in the national effort for the conservation of natural resources.
1967 Public Service Louisville Courier-Journal   For its successful campaign to control the Kentucky strip mining industry, a notable advance in the national effort for the conservation of natural resources.
1967 National Reporting Stanley Penn and Monroe Karmin of The Wall Street Journal   For their investigative reporting of the connection between American crime and gambling in the Bahamas.
1967 Local Investigative Specialized Reporting Gene Miller of Miami Herald   Whose initiative and investigative reporting helped to free two persons wrongfully convicted of murder.
1967 Local General or Spot News Reporting Robert V. Cox of Chambersburg (Pennsylvania) Public Opinion   For his vivid deadline reporting of a mountain manhunt that ended with the killing of a deranged sniper who had terrorized the community.
1967 International Reporting R. John Hughes of The Christian Science Monitor   For his thorough reporting of the attempted Communist coup in Indonesia in 1965 and the purge that followed in 1965-66.
1967 Editorial Writing Eugene Patterson of The Atlanta Constitution   For his editorials during the year.
1967 Editorial Cartooning Patrick B. Oliphant of The Denver Post   For "They Won't Get Us To The Conference Table...Will They?" Published February 1, 1966.
1968 Spot News Photography Rocco Morabito of Jacksonville Journal   For his photograph, "The Kiss of Life."
1968 Public Service Riverside (CA) Press-Enterprise   For its expose of corruption in the courts in connection with the handling of the property and estates of an Indian tribe in California, and its successful efforts to punish the culprits.
1968 National Reporting Nathan K. (Nick) Kotz of Des Moines Register and Minneapolis Tribune   For his reporting of unsanitary conditions in many meat packing plants, which helped insure the passage of the Federal Wholesome Meat Act of 1967.
1968 National Reporting Howard James of The Christian Science Monitor   For his series of articles, "Crisis in the Courts."
1968 Local Investigative Specialized Reporting J. Anthony Lukas of The New York Times   For the social document he wrote in his investigation of the life and the murder of Linda Fitzpatrick.
1968 Local General or Spot News Reporting Staff of Detroit Free Press   For its coverage of the Detroit riots of 1967, recognizing both the brilliance of its detailed spot news staff work and its swift and accurate investigation into the underlying causes of the tragedy.
1968 International Reporting Alfred Friendly of The Washington Post   For his coverage of the Middle East War of 1967.
1968 Feature Photography Toshio Sakai of United Press International   For his Vietnam War combat photograph, "Dreams of Better Times."
1968 Editorial Writing John S. Knight of Knight Newspapers   For his distinguished editorial writing.
1968 Editorial Cartooning Eugene Gray Payne of The Charlotte Observer   For his editorial cartooning in 1967.
1969 Spot News Photography Edward T. Adams of Associated Press   For his photograph, "Saigon Execution."
1969 Public Service Los Angeles Times   For its expose of wrongdoing within the Los Angeles City Government Commissions, resulting in resignations or criminal convictions of certain members, as well as widespread reforms.
1969 National Reporting Robert Cahn of The Christian Science Monitor   For his inquiry into the future of our national parks and the methods that may help to preserve them.
1969 Local Investigative Specialized Reporting Albert L. Delugach and Denny Walsh of St. Louis Globe-Democrat   For their campaign against fraud and abuse of power within the St. Louis Steamfitters Union, Local 562.
1969 Local General or Spot News Reporting John Fetterman of Louisville Times and Courier-Journal   For his article, "Pfc. Gibson Comes Home," the story of an American soldier whose body was returned to his native town from Vietnam for burial.
1969 International Reporting William Tuohy of Los Angeles Times   For his Vietnam War correspondence in 1968.
1969 Feature Photography Moneta Sleet Jr. of Ebony Magazine   For his photograph of Martin Luther King Jr.'s widow and child, taken at Dr. King's funeral.
1969 Editorial Writing Paul Greenberg of Pine Bluff (AR) Commercial   For his editorials during 1968.
1969 Editorial Cartooning John Fischetti of Chicago Daily News   For his editorial cartooning in 1968.
1970 Spot News Photography Steve Starr of Associated Press, Albany (NY) Bureau   For his news photo taken at Cornell University, "Campus Guns."
1970 Public Service Newsday, Garden City, NY   For its three-year investigation and exposure of secret land deals in eastern Long Island, which led to a series of criminal convictions, discharges and resignations among public and political officeholders in the area.
1970 National Reporting William J. Eaton of Chicago Daily News   For disclosures about the background of Judge Clement F. Haynesworth Jr., in connection with his nomination for the United States Supreme Court.
1970 Local Investigative Specialized Reporting Harold Eugene Martin of Montgomery Advertiser and Alabama Journal   For his expose of a commercial scheme for using Alabama prisoners for drug experimentation and obtaining blood plasma from them.
1970 Local General or Spot News Reporting Thomas Fitzpatrick of Chicago Sun-Times   For his article about the violence of youthful radicals in Chicago, "A Wild Night's Ride With SDS."
1970 International Reporting Seymour M. Hersh of Dispatch News Service, Washington, DC   For his exclusive disclosure of the Vietnam War tragedy at the hamlet of My Lai.
1970 Feature Photography Dallas Kinney of Palm Beach Post, West Palm Beach, FL   For his portfolio of pictures of Florida migrant workers, "Migration to Misery."
1970 Editorial Writing Philip L. Geyelin of The Washington Post   For his editorials during 1969.
1970 Editorial Cartooning Thomas F. Darcy of Newsday, Garden City, NY   For his editorial cartooning during 1969.
1970 Criticism Ada Louise Huxtable of The New York Times   For distinguished criticism during 1969.
1970 Commentary Marquis W. Childs of St. Louis Post-Dispatch   For distinguished commentary during 1969.
1971 Spot News Photography John Paul Filo of Valley Daily News and Daily Dispatch, Tarentum and New Kensington, PA   For his pictorial coverage of the Kent State University tragedy on May 4, 1970.
1971 Public Service Winston-Salem (NC) Journal and Sentinel   For coverage of environmental problems, as exemplified by a successful campaign to block strip mining operation that would have caused irreparable damage to the hill country of northwest North Carolina.
1971 National Reporting Lucinda Franks and Thomas Powers of United Press International   For their documentary on the life and death of a 28-year-old revolutionary Diana Oughton: "The Making of a Terrorist."
1971 Local Investigative Specialized Reporting William Jones of Chicago Tribune   For exposing collusion between police and some of Chicago's largest private ambulance companies to restrict service in low income areas, leading to major reforms.
1971 Local General or Spot News Reporting Staff of Akron (OH) Beacon Journal   For its coverage of the Kent State University tragedy on May 4, 1970.
1971 International Reporting Jimmie Lee Hoagland of The Washington Post   For his coverage of the struggle against apartheid in the Republic of South Africa.
1971 Feature Photography Jack Dykinga of Chicago Sun-Times   For his dramatic and sensitive photographs at the Lincoln and Dixon State Schools for the Retarded in Illinois.
1971 Editorial Writing Horance G. Davis Jr. of The Gainesville (FL) Sun   For his editorials in support of the peaceful desegregation of Florida's schools.
1971 Editorial Cartooning Paul Conrad of Los Angeles Times   For his editorial cartooning during 1970.
1971 Criticism Harold C. Schonberg of The New York Times   For his music criticism during 1970.
1971 Commentary William A. Caldwell of The Record, Hackensack, New Jersey   For his commentary in his daily column.
1972 Spot News Photography Horst Faas and Michel Laurent of Associated Press   For their picture series, "Death in Dacca."
1972 Public Service The New York Times   For the publication of the Pentagon Papers.
1972 National Reporting Jack Anderson, a syndicated columnist   For his reporting of American policy decision-making during the Indo-Pakistan War of 1971.
1972 Local Investigative Specialized Reporting Timothy Leland, Gerard M. O'Neill, Stephen A. Kurkjian and Ann Desantis of The Boston Globe   For their exposure of widespread corruption in Somerville, Massachusetts.
1972 Local General or Spot News Reporting Richard Cooper and John Machacek of Rochester (NY) Times-Union   For their coverage of the Attica, New York prison riot.
1972 International Reporting Peter R. Kann of The Wall Street Journal   For his coverage of the Indo Pakistan War of 1971.
1972 Feature Photography Dave Kennerly of United Press International   For his dramatic photographs of the Vietnam War in 1971.
1972 Editorial Writing John Strohmeyer of Bethlehem (PA) Globe-Times   For his editorial campaign to reduce racial tensions in Bethlehem.
1972 Editorial Cartooning Jeffrey K. MacNelly of Richmond News-Leader   For his editorial cartooning during 1971.
1972 Criticism Frank Peters Jr. of St. Louis Post-Dispatch   For his music criticism during 1971.
1972 Commentary Mike Royko of Chicago Daily News   For his columns during 1971.
1973 Spot News Photography Huynh Cong Ut of Associated Press   For his photograph, "The Terror of War," depicting children in flight from a napalm bombing.
1973 Public Service The Washington Post   For its investigation of the Watergate case.
1973 National Reporting Robert Boyd and Clark Hoyt of Knight Newspapers   For their disclosure of Senator Thomas Eagleton's history of psychiatric therapy, resulting in his withdrawal as the Democratic Vice Presidential nominee in 1972.
1973 Local Investigative Specialized Reporting Staff of The Sun Newspapers of Omaha, NE   For uncovering the large financial resources of Boys Town, Nebraska, leading to reforms in this charitable organization's solicitation and use of funds contributed by the public.
1973 Local General or Spot News Reporting Staff of Chicago Tribune   For uncovering flagrant violations of voting procedures in the primary election of March 21, 1972.
1973 International Reporting Max Frankel of The New York Times   For his coverage of President Nixon's visit to China in 1972.
1973 Feature Photography Brian Lanker of Topeka Capital-Journal   For his sequence on child birth, as exemplified by his photograph, "Moment of Life."
1973 Editorial Writing Roger B. Linscott of Berkshire Eagle, Pittsfield, MA   For his editorials during 1972.
1973 Editorial Cartooning (No Award)    
1973 Criticism Ronald Powers of Chicago Sun-Times   For his critical writing about television during 1972.
1973 Commentary David S. Broder of The Washington Post   For his columns during 1972.
1974 Spot News Photography Anthony K. Roberts, a free-lance photographer of Beverly Hills, CA   For his picture series, "Fatal Hollywood Drama," in which an alleged kidnapper was killed.
1974 Public Service Newsday, Garden City, NY   For its definitive report on the illicit narcotic traffic in the United States and abroad, entitled, "The Heroin Trail."
1974 National Reporting Jack White of Providence Journal and Evening Bulletin   For his initiative in exclusively disclosing President Nixon's Federal income tax payments in 1970 and 1971.
1974 National Reporting James R. Polk of Washington Star-News   For his disclosure of alleged irregularities in the financing of the campaign to re-elect President Nixon in 1972.
1974 Local Investigative Specialized Reporting William Sherman of New York Daily News   For his resourceful investigative reporting in the exposure of extreme abuse of the New York Medicaid program.
1974 Local General or Spot News Reporting Arthur M. Petacque and Hugh F. Hough of Chicago Sun-Times   For uncovering new evidence that led to the reopening of efforts to solve the 1966 murder of Valerie Percy.
1974 International Reporting Hedrick Smith of The New York Times   For his coverage of the Soviet Union and its allies in Eastern Europe in 1973.
1974 Feature Photography Slava Veder of Associated Press   For his picture of the return of an American prisoner of war from captivity in North Vietnam.
1974 Editorial Writing F. Gilman Spencer of The Trentonian, Trenton, NJ, editor   For his courageous campaign to focus public attention on scandals in New Jersey's state government.
1974 Editorial Cartooning Paul Szep of The Boston Globe   For his editorial cartooning during 1973.
1974 Criticism Emily Genauer of Newsday Syndicate   For her critical writing about art and artists.
1974 Commentary Edwin A. Roberts Jr. of National Observer   For his commentary on public affairs during 1973.
1975 Spot News Photography Gerald H. Gay of The Seattle Times   For his photograph of four exhausted firemen, "Lull in the Battle."
1975 Public Service The Boston Globe   For its massive and balanced coverage of the Boston school desegregation crisis.
1975 National Reporting Donald L. Barlett and James B. Steele of The Philadelphia Inquirer   For their series "Auditing the Internal Revenue Service," which exposed the unequal application of Federal tax laws.
1975 Local Investigative Specialized Reporting Staff of Indianapolis Star   For its disclosures of local police corruption and dilatory law enforcement, resulting in a cleanup of both the Police Department and the office of the County Prosecutor.
1975 Local General or Spot News Reporting Staff of Xenia (OH) Daily Gazette   For its coverage, under enormous difficulties, of the tornado that wrecked the city on April 3, 1974.
1975 International Reporting William Mullen -reporter, and Ovie Carter -photographer of the Chicago Tribune   For their coverage of famine in Africa and India.
1975 Feature Photography Matthew Lewis of The Washington Post   For his photographs in color and black and white.
1975 Editorial Writing John Daniell Maurice of Charleston (WV) Daily Mail   For his editorials about the Kanawha County schoolbook controversy.
1975 Editorial Cartooning Garry Trudeau of Universal Press Syndicate   For his cartoon strip Doonesbury.
1975 Criticism Roger Ebert of Chicago Sun-Times   For his film criticism during 1974.
1975 Commentary Mary McGrory of The Washington Star   For her commentary on public affairs during 1974.
1976 Spot News Photography Stanley Forman of Boston Herald American   For his sequence of photographs of a fire in Boston on July 22, 1975.
1976 Public Service Anchorage Daily News   For its disclosures of the impact and influence of the Teamsters Union on Alaska's economy and politics.
1976 National Reporting James Risser of Des Moines Register   For disclosing large-scale corruption in the American grain exporting trade.
1976 Local Investigative Specialized Reporting Staff of Chicago Tribune   For uncovering widespread abuses in Federal housing programs in Chicago and exposing shocking conditions at two private Chicago hospitals.
1976 Local General or Spot News Reporting Gene Miller of Miami Herald   For his persistent and courageous reporting over eight and one-half years that led to the exoneration and release of two men who had twice been tried for murder and wrongfully convicted and sentenced to death in Florida.
1976 International Reporting Sydney H. Schanberg of The New York Times   For his coverage of the Communist takeover in Cambodia, carried out at great risk when he elected to stay at his post after the fall of Pnom Penh.
1976 Feature Photography Photographic Staff of Louisville Courier-Journal and Times   For a comprehensive pictorial report on busing in Louisville's schools.
1976 Editorial Writing Philip P. Kerby of Los Angeles Times The Test of the Vichy Rule and Role of Monsieur Laval(1940-10-20) For his editorials against government secrecy and judicial censorship.
1976 Editorial Cartooning Tony Auth of The Philadelphia Inquirer   For "O beautiful for spacious skies, For amber waves of grain," published on July 22, 1975.
1976 Criticism Alan M. Kriegsman of The Washington Post   For his critical writing about the dance during 1975.
1976 Commentary Walter Wellesley (Red) Smith of The New York Times   For his commentary on sports in 1975 and for many other years.
1977 Spot News Photography Stanley Forman of Boston Herald American   For his photograph of a youth using the flag as a lance in street disorders.
1977 Spot News Photography Neal Ulevich of Associated Press   For a series of photographs of disorder and brutality in the streets of Bangkok.
1977 Public Service Lufkin (TX) News   For an obituary of a local man who died in Marine training camp, which grew into an investigation of that death and a fundamental reform in the recruiting and training practices of the United States Marine Corps.
1977 National Reporting Walter Mears of Associated Press   For his coverage of the 1976 Presidential campaign.
1977 Local Investigative Specialized Reporting Acel Moore and Wendell Rawls Jr. of the Philadelphia Inquirer   For their reports on conditions in the Farview (Pa.) State Hospital for the mentally ill.
1977 Local General or Spot News Reporting Margo Huston of The Milwaukee Journal Sentinel   For her reports on the elderly and the process of aging.
1977 International Reporting (No Award)    
1977 Feature Photography Robin Hood of Chattanooga News-Free Press   For his photograph of a disabled veteran and his child at an Armed Forces Day parade.
1977 Editorial Writing Warren L. Lerude, Foster Church and Norman F. Cardoza of Reno (Nev.) Evening Gazette and Nevada State Journal   For editorials challenging the power of a local brothel keeper.
1977 Editorial Cartooning Paul Szep of The Boston Globe    
1977 Criticism William McPherson of The Washington Post   For his contribution to "Book World."
1977 Commentary George F. Will of The Washington Post Writers Group   For distinguished commentary on a variety of topics.
1978 Spot News Photography John H. Blair of United Press International, a special assignment photographer   For a photograph of an Indianapolis broker being held hostage at gunpoint.
1978 Public Service The Philadelphia Inquirer   For a series of articles showing abuses of power by the police in its home city.
1978 National Reporting Gaylord D. Shaw of Los Angeles Times   For a series on unsafe structural conditions at the nation's major dams.
1978 Local Investigative Specialized Reporting Anthony R. Dolan of The Stamford (CT) Advocate   For a series on municipal corruption.
1978 Local General or Spot News Reporting Richard Whitt of Louisville Courier-Journal   For his coverage of a fire that took 164 lives at the Beverly Hills Supper Club at Southgate, Ky., and subsequent investigation of the lack of enforcement of state fire codes.
1978 International Reporting Henry Kamm of The New York Times   For his stories on the refugees, "boat people," from Indochina.
1978 Feature Photography J. Ross Baughman of Associated Press   For three photographs from guerrilla areas in Rhodesia.
1978 Editorial Writing Meg Greenfield of The Washington Post, deputy editorial page editor   For selected samples of her work.
1978 Editorial Cartooning Jeffrey K. MacNelly of Richmond (VA) News Leader    
1978 Criticism Walter Kerr of The New York Times   For articles on the theater in 1977 and throughout his long career.
1978 Commentary William Safire of The New York Times   For commentary on the Bert Lance affair.
1979 Spot News Photography Thomas J. Kelly III of Pottstown (PA) Mercury   For a series called "Tragedy on Sanatoga Road."
1979 Public Service Point Reyes Light, a California weekly   For its investigation of Synanon.
1979 National Reporting James Risser of Des Moines Register   For a series on farming damage to the environment.
1979 Local Investigative Specialized Reporting Gilbert M. Gaul and Elliot G. Jaspin of Pottsville (PA) Republican   For stories on the destruction of the Blue Coal Company by men with ties to organized crime.
1979 Local General or Spot News Reporting Staff of San Diego (CA) Evening Tribune   For its coverage of the collision of a Pacific Southwest air liner with a small plane over its city.
1979 International Reporting Richard Ben Cramer of The Philadelphia Inquirer   For reports from the Middle East.
1979 Feature Writing Jon D. Franklin of Baltimore Evening Sun   For an account of brain surgery.
1979 Feature Photography Staff Photographers of Boston Herald American   For photographic coverage of the blizzard of 1978.
1979 Editorial Writing Edwin M. Yoder Jr. of The Washington Star    
1979 Editorial Cartooning Herbert L. Block of The Washington Post   For the body of his work.
1979 Criticism Paul Gapp of Chicago Tribune    
1979 Commentary Russell Baker of The New York Times    
1980 Spot News Photography Jahangir Razmi of Ettela'at, Iran   For the photograph "Firing Squad in Iran" that was distributed by United Press International. The photographer remained anonymous until his identity was revealed, with his consent, by Josh Prager of The Wall Street Journal in 2006.
1980 Public Service Gannett News Service   For its series on financial contributions to the Pauline Fathers.
1980 National Reporting Bette Swenson Orsini and Charles Stafford of St. Petersburg (FL) Times   For their investigation of the Church of Scientology.
1980 Local Investigative Specialized Reporting Stephen A. Kurkjian, Alexander B. Hawes Jr., Nils Bruzelius, Joan Vennochi and Robert M. Porterfield of The Boston Globe, Spotlight Team   For articles on Boston's transit system.
1980 Local General or Spot News Reporting Staff of The Philadelphia Inquirer   For coverage of the nuclear accident at Three Mile Island.
1980 International Reporting Joel Brinkley-reporter and Jay Mather-photographer of the Louisville Courier-Journal   For stories from Cambodia.
1980 Feature Writing Madeleine Blais of The Miami Herald   For "Zepp's Last Stand."
1980 Feature Photography Erwin H. Hagler of Dallas Times Herald   For a series on the Western cowboy.
1980 Editorial Writing Robert L. Bartley of The Wall Street Journal    
1980 Editorial Cartooning Don Wright of The Miami News    
1980 Criticism William A. Henry III of The Boston Globe   For critical writing about television.
1980 Commentary Ellen H. Goodman of The Boston Globe    
1981 Spot News Photography Larry C. Price of Fort Worth (TX) Star-Telegram   For his photographs from Liberia.
1981 Public Service Charlotte (NC) Observer   For its series on "Brown Lung: A Case of Deadly Neglect."
1981 National Reporting John M. Crewdson of The New York Times   For his coverage of illegal aliens and immigration.
1981 Local Investigative Specialized Reporting Clark Hallas and Robert B. Lowe of The Arizona Daily Star   For their investigation of the University of Arizona Athletic Department.
1981 Local General or Spot News Reporting Staff of Longview (WA) Daily News   For its coverage of the Mt. St. Helens story, including the photographs by Roger A. Werth.
1981 International Reporting Shirley Christian of The Miami Herald   For her dispatches from Central America.
1981 Feature Writing Teresa Carpenter of The Village Voice, New York, NY   (The prize was first awarded to Janet Cooke of The Washington Post, but it was returned two days later after The Post learned that the winning story was fabricated.)
1981 Feature Photography Taro M. Yamasaki of Detroit Free Press   For his photographs of Jackson (Mich.) State Prison.
1981 Editorial Writing (No Award)    
1981 Editorial Cartooning Mike Peters of Dayton (OH) Daily News    
1981 Criticism Jonathan Yardley of The Washington Star   For his book reviews.
1981 Commentary Dave Anderson of The New York Times   For his commentary on sports.
1982 Spot News Photography Ron Edmonds of Associated Press   For his coverage of the Reagan assassination attempt.
1982 Public Service The Detroit News   For a series by Sydney P. Freedberg and David Ashenfelter which exposed the U.S. Navy's cover-up of circumstances surrounding the deaths of seamen aboard ship and which led to significant reforms in naval procedures.
1982 National Reporting Rick Atkinson of The Kansas City Times   For the uniform excellence of his reporting and writing on stories of national import.
1982 Local Investigative Specialized Reporting Paul Henderson of The Seattle Times   For reporting which proved the innocence of a man convicted of rape.
1982 Local General or Spot News Reporting Staff of Kansas City Star and Kansas City Times   For coverage of the Hyatt Regency Hotel disaster and identification of its causes.
1982 International Reporting John Darnton of The New York Times   For his reporting from Poland.
1982 Feature Writing Saul Pett of Associated Press   For an article profiling the federal bureaucracy.
1982 Feature Photography John H. White of Chicago Sun-Times   For consistently excellent work on a variety of subjects.
1982 Editorial Writing Jack Rosenthal of The New York Times    
1982 Editorial Cartooning Ben Sargent of Austin (TX) American-Statesman    
1982 Criticism Martin Bernheimer of Los Angeles Times   For classical music criticism.
1982 Commentary Art Buchwald of Los Angeles Times Syndicate    
1983 Spot News Photography Bill Foley of Associated Press   For his moving series of pictures of victims and survivors of the massacre in the Sabra Camp in Beirut.
1983 Public Service Jackson (MS) Clarion-Ledger   For its successful campaign supporting Governor Winter in his legislative battle for reform of Mississippi's public education system.
1983 National Reporting Staff of The Boston Globe   For its balanced and informative special report on the nuclear arms race.
1983 Local Investigative Specialized Reporting Loretta Tofani of The Washington Post   For her investigation of rape and sexual assault in the Prince George's County, Maryland, Detention Center.
1983 Local General or Spot News Reporting Editorial Staff of Fort Wayne (IN) News-Sentinel   For its courageous and resourceful coverage of a devastating flood in March 1982.
1983 International Reporting Thomas L. Friedman and Loren Jenkins of The New York Times and The Washington Post, (respectively)   For their individual reporting of the Israeli invasion of Beirut and its tragic aftermath.
1983 Feature Writing Nan Robertson of The New York Times   For her memorable and medically detailed account of her struggle with toxic shock syndrome.
1983 Feature Photography James B. Dickman of Dallas Times Herald   For his telling photographs of life and death in El Salvador.
1983 Editorial Writing Miami Herald Editorial Board of The Miami Herald   For its campaign against the detention of illegal Haitian immigrants by federal officials.
1983 Editorial Cartooning Richard Locher of Chicago Tribune    
1983 Criticism Manuela Hoelterhoff of The Wall Street Journal   For her wide-ranging criticism on the arts and other subjects.
1983 Commentary Claude Sitton of Raleigh (NC) News & Observer    
1984 Spot News Photography Stan Grossfeld of The Boston Globe   For his series of unusual photographs which reveal the effects of war on the people of Lebanon.
1984 Public Service Los Angeles Times   For an in-depth examination of southern California's growing Latino community by a team of editors and reporters.
1984 National Reporting John Noble Wilford of The New York Times   For reporting on a wide variety of scientific topics of national import.
1984 Local Investigative Specialized Reporting Kenneth Cooper, Joan Fitz Gerald, Jonathan Kaufman, Norman Lockman, Gary Mc Millan, Kirk Scharfenberg and David Wessel of The Boston Globe   For their series examining race relations in Boston, a notable exercise in public service that turned a searching gaze on some the city's most honored institutions including The Globe itself.
1984 Local General or Spot News Reporting Newsday team of reporters of Newsday, Long Island, NY   For their enterprising and comprehensive coverage of the Baby Jane Doe case and its far-reaching social and political implications.
1984 International Reporting Karen Elliott House of The Wall Street Journal   For her extraordinary series of interviews with Jordan's King Hussein which correctly anticipated the problems that would confront the Reagan administration's Middle East peace plan.
1984 Feature Writing Peter Mark Rinearson of The Seattle Times   For "Making It Fly," his account of the new Boeing 757 jetliner.
1984 Feature Photography Anthony Suau of The Denver Post   For a series of photographs which depict the tragic effects of starvation in Ethiopia and for a single photograph of a woman at her husband's gravesite on Memorial Day.
1984 Editorial Writing Albert Scardino of Georgia Gazette, Savannah, GA   For his series of editorials on various local and state matters.
1984 Editorial Cartooning Paul Conrad of Los Angeles Times    
1984 Criticism Paul Goldberger of The New York Times   For architectural criticism.
1984 Commentary Vermont Royster of The Wall Street Journal    
1985 Spot News Photography Photography Staff of The Register, Santa Ana, CA   For their exceptional coverage of the Olympic games.
1985 Specialized Reporting Randall Savage and Jackie Crosby of Macon (GA) Telegraph and News   For their in-depth examination of academics and athletics at the University of Georgia and the Georgia Institute of Technology.
1985 Public Service Fort Worth (TX) Star-Telegram   For reporting by Mark J. Thompson which revealed that nearly 250 U.S. servicemen had lost their lives as a result of a design problem in helicopters built by Bell Helicopter -a revelation which ultimately led the Army to ground almost 600 Huey helicopters pending their modification.
1985 National Reporting Thomas J. Knudson of Des Moines Register   For his series of articles that examined the dangers of farming as an occupation.
1985 Investigative Reporting William K. Marimow of The Philadelphia Inquirer   For his revelation that city police dogs had attacked more than 350 people -- an expose that led to investigations of the K-9 unit and the removal of a dozen officers from it.
1985 Investigative Reporting Lucy Morgan and Jack Reed of St. Petersburg (FL) Times   For their thorough reporting on Pasco County Sheriff John Short, which revealed his department's corruption and led to his removal from office by voters.
1985 International Reporting Josh Friedman and Dennis Bell, reporters, and Ozier Muhammad, photographer of Newsday, Long Island, NY   For their series on the plight of the hungry in Africa.
1985 General News Reporting Thomas Turcol of Virginian-Pilot and Ledger-Star, Norfolk, VA   For City Hall coverage which exposed the corruption of a local economic development official.
1985 Feature Writing Alice Steinbach of The Baltimore Sun   For her account of a blind boy's world, "A Boy of Unusual Vision."
1985 Feature Photography Larry C. Price of The Philadelphia Inquirer   For his series of photographs from Angola and El Salvador depicting their war-torn inhabitants.
1985 Feature Photography Stan Grossfeld of The Boston Globe   For his series of photographs of the famine in Ethiopia and for his pictures of illegal aliens on the Mexican border.
1985 Explanatory Journalism Jon Franklin of The Baltimore Evening Sun   For his seven-part series "The Mind Fixers," about the new science of molecular psychiatry.
1985 Editorial Writing Richard Aregood of The Philadelphia Daily News   For his editorials on a variety of subjects.
1985 Editorial Cartooning Jeff MacNelly of Chicago Tribune    
1985 Criticism Howard Rosenberg of Los Angeles Times   For his television criticism.
1985 Commentary Murray Kempton of Newsday, Long Island, NY   For witty and insightful reflection on public issues in 1984 and throughout a distinguished career.
1986 Spot News Photography Carol Guzy and Michel duCille of The Miami Herald   For their photographs of the devastation caused by the eruption of the Nevado del Ruiz volcano in Colombia.
1986 Specialized Reporting Andrew Schneider and Mary Pat Flaherty of Pittsburgh Press   For their investigation of violations and failures in the organ transplantation system in the United States.
1986 Public Service The Denver Post   For its in-depth study of "missing children," which revealed that most are involved in custody disputes or are runaways, and which helped mitigate national fears stirred by exaggerated statistics.
1986 National Reporting Craig Flournoy and George Rodrigue of The Dallas Morning News   For their investigation into subsidized housing in East Texas, which uncovered patterns of racial discrimination and segregation in public housing across the United States and led to significant reforms.
1986 National Reporting Arthur Howe of The Philadelphia Inquirer   For his enterprising and indefatigable reporting on massive deficiencies in IRS processing of tax returns-reporting that eventually inspired major changes in IRS procedures and prompted the agency to make a public apology to U.S. taxpayers.
1986 Investigative Reporting Jeffrey A. Marx and Michael M. York of Lexington (KY) Herald Leader   For their series "Playing Above the Rules," which exposed cash payoffs to University of Kentucky basketball players in violation of NCAA regulations and led to significant reforms.
1986 International Reporting Lewis M. Simons, Pete Carey and Katherine Ellison of San Jose (CA) Mercury News   For their June 1985 series that documented massive transfers of wealth abroad by President Marcos and his associates and had a direct impact on subsequent political developments in the Philippines and the United States.
1986 General News Reporting Edna Buchanan of The Miami Herald   For her versatile and consistently excellent police beat reporting.
1986 Feature Writing John Camp of St. Paul Pioneer Press and Dispatch   For his five-part series examining the life of an American farm family faced with the worst U.S. agricultural crisis since the Depression.
1986 Feature Photography Tom Gralish of The Philadelphia Inquirer   For his series of photographs of Philadelphia's homeless.
1986 Explanatory Journalism Staff of The New York Times   For a six-part comprehensive series on the Strategic Defense Initiative, which explored the scientific, political and foreign policy issues involved in "Star Wars."
1986 Editorial Writing Jack Fuller of Chicago Tribune   For his editorials on constitutional issues.
1986 Editorial Cartooning Jules Feiffer of The Village Voice, New York, NY    
1986 Criticism Donal Henahan of The New York Times   For his music criticism.
1986 Commentary Jimmy Breslin of New York Daily News   For columns which consistently champion ordinary citizens
1987 Spot News Photography Kim Komenich of San Francisco Examiner   For his photographic coverage of the fall of Ferdinand Marcos.
1987 Specialized Reporting Alex S. Jones of The New York Times   For "The Fall of the House of Bingham," a skillful and sensitive report of a powerful newspaper family's bickering and how it led to the sale of a famed media empire.
1987 Public Service The Pittsburgh Press   For reporting by Andrew Schneider and Matthew Brelis, which revealed the inadequacy of the FAA's medical screening of airline pilots and led to significant reforms.
1987 National Reporting Staff of Miami Herald   For its exclusive reporting and persistent coverage of the U.S.—Iran-Contra connection.
1987 National Reporting Staff of The New York Times   For coverage of the aftermath of the Challenger explosion, which included stories that identified serious flaws in the shuttle's design and in the administration of America's space program.
1987 Investigative Reporting John Woestendiek of The Philadelphia Inquirer   For outstanding prison beat reporting, which included proving the innocence of a man convicted of murder.
1987 Investigative Reporting Daniel R. Biddle, H. G. Bissinger and Fredric N. Tulsky of The Philadelphia Inquirer   For their series "Disorder in the Court," which revealed transgressions of justice in the Philadelphia court system and led to federal and state investigations.
1987 International Reporting Michael Parks of Los Angeles Times   For his balanced and comprehensive coverage of South Africa.
1987 General News Reporting Staff of Akron Beacon Journal   For its coverage, under deadline pressure, of the attempted takeover of Goodyear Tire and Rubber Co. by a European financier.
1987 Feature Writing Steve Twomey of The Philadelphia Inquirer   For his illuminating profile of life aboard an aircraft carrier.
1987 Feature Photography David Peterson of Des Moines Register   For his photographs depicting the shattered dreams of American farmers.
1987 Explanatory Journalism Jeff Lyon and Peter Gorner of Chicago Tribune   For their series on the promises of gene therapy, which examined the implications of this revolutionary medical treatment.
1987 Editorial Writing Jonathan Freedman of The Tribune, San Diego, CA   For his editorials urging passage of the first major immigration reform act in 34 years.
1987 Editorial Cartooning Berke Breathed of The Washington Post Writers Group    
1987 Criticism Richard Eder of Los Angeles Times   For his book reviews.
1987 Commentary Charles Krauthammer of The Washington Post Writers Group   For his witty and insightful columns on national issues.
1988 Spot News Photography Scott Shaw of Odessa (TX) American   For his photograph of the child Jessica McClure being rescued from the well into which she had fallen.
1988 Specialized Reporting Walt Bogdanich of The Wall Street Journal   For his chilling series of reports on faulty testing by American medical laboratories.
1988 Public Service The Charlotte Observer   For revealing misuse of funds by the PTL television ministry through persistent coverage conducted in the face of a massive campaign by PTL to discredit the newspaper.
1988 National Reporting Tim Weiner of The Philadelphia Inquirer   For his series of reports on a secret Pentagon budget used by the government to sponsor defense research and an arms buildup.
1988 Investigative Reporting Dean Baquet, William Gaines and Ann Marie Lipinski of Chicago Tribune   For their detailed reporting on the self-interest and waste that plague Chicago's City Council.
1988 International Reporting Thomas L. Friedman of The New York Times   For balanced and informed coverage of Israel.
1988 General News Reporting Staff of Lawrence (MA) Eagle-Tribune   For an investigation that revealed serious flaws in the Massachusetts prison furlough system and led to significant statewide reforms.
1988 General News Reporting Staff of The Alabama Journal, Montgomery, AL   For its compelling investigation of the state's unusually high infant-mortality rate, which prompted legislation to combat the problem.
1988 Feature Writing Jacqui Banaszynski of St. Paul Pioneer Press Dispatch   For her moving series about the life and death of an AIDS victim in a rural farm community.
1988 Feature Photography Michel duCille of The Miami Herald   For photographs portraying the decay and subsequent rehabilitation of a housing project overrun by the drug crack.
1988 Explanatory Journalism Daniel Hertzberg and James B. Stewart of The Wall Street Journal   For their stories about an investment banker charged with insider trading and the critical day that followed the October 19, 1987, stock market crash.
1988 Editorial Writing Jane Healy of Orlando Sentinel   For her series of editorials protesting overdevelopment of Florida's Orange County.
1988 Editorial Cartooning Doug Marlette of The Atlanta Constitution and Charlotte Observer    
1988 Criticism Tom Shales of The Washington Post   For his television criticism.
1988 Commentary Dave Barry of The Miami Herald   For his consistently effective use of humor as a device for presenting fresh insights into serious concerns.
1989 Spot News Photography Ron Olshwanger, free-lance photographer   For a picture published in the St. Louis Post-Dispatch of a firefighter giving mouth-to-mouth resuscitation to a child pulled from a burning building.
1989 Specialized Reporting Edward Humes of Orange County Register   For his in-depth reporting on the military establishment in Southern California.
1989 Public Service Anchorage Daily News   For reporting about the high incidence of alcoholism and suicide among native Alaskans in a series that focused attention on their despair and resulted in various reforms.
1989 National Reporting Donald L. Barlett and James B. Steele of The Philadelphia Inquirer   For their 15-month investigation of "rifle shot" provisions in the Tax Reform Act of 1986, a series that aroused such widespread public indignation that Congress subsequently rejected proposals giving special tax breaks to many politically connected individuals and businesses.
1989 Investigative Reporting Bill Dedman of The Atlanta Journal and Constitution   For his investigation of the racial discrimination practiced by lending institutions in Atlanta, reporting which led to significant reforms in those policies.
1989 International Reporting Bill Keller of The New York Times   For resourceful and detailed coverage of events in the U.S.S.R.
1989 International Reporting Glenn Frankel of The Washington Post   For sensitive and balanced reporting from Israel and the Middle East.
1989 General News Reporting Staff of Louisville Courier-Journal   For its exemplary initial coverage of a bus crash that claimed 27 lives and its subsequent thorough and effective examination of the causes and implications of the tragedy.
1989 Feature Writing David Zucchino of The Philadelphia Inquirer   For his richly compelling series, "Being Black in South Africa."
1989 Feature Photography Manny Crisostomo of Detroit Free Press   For his series of photographs. depicting student life at Southwestern High School in Detroit.
1989 Explanatory Journalism David Hanners -reporter, William Snyder -photographer, and Karen Blessen -artist   For their special report on a 1985 airplane crash, the follow-up investigation, and the implications for air safety.
1989 Editorial Writing Lois Wille of Chicago Tribune   For her editorials on a variety of local issues.
1989 Editorial Cartooning Jack Higgins of Chicago Sun-Times    
1989 Criticism Michael Skube of News and Observer, Raleigh, NC   For his writing about books and other literary topics.
1989 Commentary Clarence Page of Chicago Tribune   For his provocative columns on local and national affairs.
1990 Spot News Photography Photo Staff of The Tribune, Oakland, CA   For photographs of devastation caused by the Bay Area earthquake of October 17, 1989.
1990 Specialized Reporting Tamar Stieber of Albuquerque Journal   For persistent reporting that linked a rare blood disorder to an over-the-counter dietary supplement, L-Tryptophan, and led to a national recall of the product.
1990 Public Service Washington (NC) Daily News   For revealing that the city's water supply was contaminated with carcinogens, a problem that the local government had neither disclosed nor corrected over a period of eight years.
1990 Public Service The Philadelphia Inquirer   For reporting by Gilbert M. Gaul that disclosed how the American blood industry operates with little government regulation or supervision.
1990 National Reporting Ross Anderson, Bill Dietrich, Mary Ann Gwinn and Eric Nalder of The Seattle Times   For coverage of the Exxon Valdez oil spill and its aftermath.
1990 Investigative Reporting Lou Kilzer and Chris Ison of Star Tribune, Minneapolis-St. Paul   For reporting that exposed a network of local citizens who had links to members of the St. Paul fire department and who profited from fires, including some described by the fire department itself as being of suspicious origin.
1990International ReportingNicholas D. Kristof and Sheryl Wu Dunn of The New York TimesFor knowledgeable reporting from China on the mass movement for democracy and its subsequent suppression.
1990 General News Reporting Staff of San Jose (CA) Mercury News   For its detailed coverage of the October 17, 1989, Bay Area earthquake and its aftermath.
1990 Feature Writing Dave Curtin of Colorado Springs Gazette Telegraph   For a gripping account of a family's struggle to recover after its members were severely burned in an explosion that devastated their home.
1990 Feature Photography David C. Turnley of Detroit Free Press   For photographs of the political uprisings in China and Eastern Europe.
1990 Explanatory Journalism David A. Vise and Steve Coll of The Washington Post   For stories scrutinizing the Securities and Exchange Commission and the way it has been affected by the policies of its former chairman, John Shad.
1990 Editorial Writing Thomas J. Hylton of The Pottstown (PA) Mercury   For his editorials about a local bond issue for the preservation of farmland and other open space in rural Pennsylvania.
1990 Editorial Cartooning Tom Toles of The Buffalo News   For his work during the year as exemplified by the cartoon "First Amendment."
1990 Criticism Allan Temko of San Francisco Chronicle   For his architecture criticism.
1990 Commentary Jim Murray of Los Angeles Times   For his sports columns.
1991 Spot News Reporting Staff of The Miami Herald   For stories profiling a local cult leader, his followers, and their links to several area murders.
1991 Spot News Photography Greg Marinovich of Associated Press   For a series of photographs of supporters of South Africa's African National Congress brutally murdering a man they believed to be a Zulu spy.
1991 Public Service Des Moines Register   For reporting by Jane Schorer that, with the victim's consent, named a woman who had been raped --which prompt widespread reconsideration of the traditional media practice of concealing the identity of rape victims.
1991 National Reporting Marjie Lundstrom and Rochelle Sharpe of Gannett News Service   For reporting that disclosed hundreds of child abuse-related deaths go undetected each year as a result of errors by medical examiners.
1991 Investigative Reporting Joseph T. Hallinan and Susan M. Headden of The Indianapolis Star   For their shocking series on medical malpractice in the state.
1991 International Reporting Serge Schmemann of The New York Times   For his coverage of the reunification of Germany.
1991 International Reporting Caryle Murphy of The Washington Post   For her dispatches from occupied Kuwait, some of which she filed while in hiding from Iraqi authorities.
1991 Feature Writing Sheryl James of St. Petersburg (FL) Times   For a compelling series about a mother who abandoned her newborn child and how it affected her life and those of others.
1991 Feature Photography William Snyder of The Dallas Morning News   For his photographs of ill and orphaned children living in subhuman conditions in Romania.
1991 Explanatory Journalism Susan C. Faludi of The Wall Street Journal   For a report on the leveraged buy-out of Safeway Stores, Inc., that revealed the human costs of high finance.
1991 Editorial Writing Ron Casey, Harold Jackson and Joey Kennedy of The Birmingham (AL) News   For their editorial campaign analyzing inequities in Alabama's tax system and proposing needed reforms.
1991 Editorial Cartooning Jim Borgman of The Cincinnati Enquirer    
1991 Criticism David Shaw of Los Angeles Times   For his critiques of the way in which the media, including his own paper, reported the McMartin Pre-School child molestation case.
1991 Commentary Jim Hoagland of The Washington Post   For searching and prescient columns on events leading up to the Gulf War and on the political problems of Mikhail Gorbachev.
1991 Beat Reporting Natalie Angier of The New York Times   For her compelling and illuminating reports on a variety of scientific topics.
1992 Spot News Reporting Staff of Newsday, Long Island, NY   For coverage of a midnight subway derailment in Manhattan that left five passengers dead and more than 200 injured.
1992 Spot News Photography Staff of Associated Press   For photographs of the attempted coup in Russia and the subsequent collapse of the Communist regime.
1992 Public Service The Sacramento (CA) Bee   For "The Sierra in Peril," reporting by Tom Knudson that examined environmental threats and damage to the Sierra Nevada mountain range in California.
1992 National Reporting Jeff Taylor and Mike McGraw of Kansas City Star   For their critical examination of the U.S. Department of Agriculture.
1992 Investigative Reporting Lorraine Adams and Dan Malone of Dallas Morning News   For reporting that charged Texas police with extensive misconduct and abuses of power.
1992 International Reporting Patrick J. Sloyan of Newsday, Long Island, NY   For his reporting on the Persian Gulf War, conducted after the war was over, which revealed new details of American battlefield tactics and "friendly fire" incidents.
1992 Feature Writing Howell Raines of The New York Times   For "Grady's Gift," an account of the author's childhood friendship with his family's black housekeeper and the lasting lessons of their relationship.
1992 Feature Photography John Kaplan of Block Newspapers, Toledo, OH   For his photographs depicting the diverse lifestyles of seven 21-year-olds across the United States.
1992 Explanatory Journalism Robert S. Capers and Eric Lipton of Hartford (CT) Courant   For a series about the flawed Hubble Space Telescope that illustrated many of the problems plaguing America's space program.
1992 Editorial Writing Maria Henson of Lexington (KY) Herald-Leader   For her editorials about battered women in Kentucky, which focused statewide attention on the problem and prompted significant reforms.
1992 Editorial Cartooning Signe Wilkinson of The Philadelphia Daily News    
1992 Criticism (No Award)    
1992 Commentary Anna Quindlen of The New York Times   For her compelling columns on a wide range of personal and political topics.
1992 Beat Reporting Deborah Blum of The Sacramento (CA) Bee   For her series, "The Monkey Wars," which explored the complex ethical and moral questions surrounding primate research.
1993 Spot News Reporting Staff of Los Angeles Times   For balanced, comprehensive, penetrating coverage under deadline pressure of the second, most destructive day of the Los Angeles riots.
1993 Spot News Photography Ken Geiger and William Snyder of The Dallas Morning News   For their dramatic photographs of the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona.
1993 Public Service The Miami Herald   For coverage that not only helped readers cope with Hurricane Andrew's devastation but also showed how lax zoning, inspection and building codes had contributed to the destruction.
1993 National Reporting David Maraniss of The Washington Post   For his revealing articles on the life and political record of candidate Bill Clinton.
1993 Investigative Reporting Jeff Brazil and Steve Berry of Orlando (FL) Sentinel   For exposing the unjust seizure of millions of dollars from motorists --most of them minorities-- by a sheriff's drug squad.
1993 International Reporting Roy Gutman of Newsday, Long Island, NY   For his courageous and persistent reporting that disclosed atrocities and other human rights violations in Croatia and Bosnia-Herzegovina.
1993 International Reporting John F. Burns of The New York Times   For his courageous and thorough coverage of the destruction of Sarajevo and the barbarous killings in the war in Bosnia-Herzegovina.
1993 Feature Writing George Lardner Jr. of The Washington Post   For his unflinching examination of his daughter's murder by a violent man who had slipped through the criminal justice system.
1993 Feature Photography Staff of Associated Press   For its portfolio of images drawn from the 1992 presidential campaign.
1993 Explanatory Journalism Mike Toner of The Atlanta Journal-Constitution   For "When Bugs Fight Back," a series that explored the diminishing effectiveness of antibiotics and pesticides.
1993 Editorial Writing (No Award)    
1993 Editorial Cartooning Stephen R. Benson of The Arizona Republic    
1993 Criticism Michael Dirda of The Washington Post   For his book reviews.
1993 Commentary Liz Balmaseda of The Miami Herald   For her commentary from Haiti about deteriorating political and social conditions and her columns about Cuban-Americans in Miami.
1993 Beat Reporting Paul Ingrassia and Joseph B. White of The Wall Street Journal   For often exclusive coverage of General Motors' management turmoil.
1994 Spot News Reporting Staff of The New York Times   For its comprehensive coverage of the bombing of Manhattan's World Trade Center.
1994 Spot News Photography Paul Watson of The Toronto Star   For his photograph, published in many American newspapers, of a U.S. soldier's body being dragged through the streets of Mogadishu by a mob of jeering Somalis.
1994 Public Service Akron Beacon Journal   For its broad examination of local racial attitudes and its subsequent effort to promote improved communication in the community.
1994 National Reporting Eileen Welsome of Albuquerque Tribune   For stories that related the experiences of Americans who had been used unknowingly in government radiation experiments nearly 50 years ago.
1994 Investigative Reporting Staff of Providence Journal-Bulletin   For thorough reporting that disclosed pervasive corruption within the Rhode Island court system.
1994 International Reporting Dallas Morning News Team of The Dallas Morning News   For its series examining the epidemic of violence against women in many nations.
1994 Feature Writing Isabel Wilkerson of The New York Times   For her profile of a fourth-grader from Chicago's South Side and for two stories reporting on the Midwestern flood of 1993.
1994 Feature Photography Kevin Carter, a free-lance photographer   For a picture first published in The New York Times of a starving Sudanese girl who collapsed on her way to a feeding center while a vulture waited nearby.
1994 Explanatory Journalism Ronald Kotulak of Chicago Tribune   For his lucid coverage of current developments in neurological science.
1994Editorial WritingR. Bruce Dold of Chicago TribuneFor his series of editorials deploring the murder of a 3-year-old boy by his abusive mother and decrying the Illinois child welfare system.
1994 Editorial Cartooning Michael P. Ramirez of Commercial Appeal, Memphis, TN   For his trenchant cartoons on contemporary issues.
1994 Criticism Lloyd Schwartz of The Boston Phoenix   For his skillful and resonant classical music criticism.
1994 Commentary William Raspberry of The Washington Post   For his compelling commentaries on a variety of social and political topics.
1994 Beat Reporting Eric Freedman and Jim Mitzelfeld of The Detroit News   For dogged reporting that disclosed flagrant spending abuses at Michigan's House Fiscal Agency.
1995 Spot News Reporting Staff of Los Angeles Times   For its reporting on January 17, 1994, of the chaos and devastation in the aftermath of the Northridge earthquake.
1995 Spot News Photography Carol Guzy of The Washington Post   For her series of photographs illustrating the crisis in Haiti and its aftermath.
1995 Public Service The Virgin Islands Daily News, St. Thomas, VI   For its disclosure of the links between the region's rampant crime rate and corruption in the local criminal justice system. The reporting, largely the work of Melvin Claxton, initiated political reforms.
1995 National Reporting Tony Horwitz of The Wall Street Journal   For stories about working conditions in low-wage America.
1995 Investigative Reporting Brian Donovan and Stephanie Saul of Newsday, Long Island, NY   For their stories that revealed disability pension abuses by local police.
1995 International Reporting Mark Fritz of Associated Press   For his reporting on the ethnic violence and slaughter in Rwanda.
1995 Feature Writing Ron Suskind of The Wall Street Journal   For his stories about inner-city honor students in Washington, D.C., and their determination to survive and prosper.
1995 Feature Photography Staff of Associated Press   For its portfolio of photographs chronicling the horror and devastation in Rwanda.
1995 Explanatory Journalism Leon Dash, staff writer, and Lucian Perkins, photographer, of The Washington Post   For their profile of a District of Columbia family's struggle with destructive cycles of poverty, illiteracy, crime and drug abuse.
1995 Editorial Writing Jeffrey Good of The St. Petersburg (FL) Times   For his editorial campaign urging reform of Florida's probate system for settling estates.
1995 Editorial Cartooning Mike Luckovich of The Atlanta Constitution    
1995 Criticism Margo Jefferson of The New York Times   For her book reviews and other cultural criticism.
1995 Commentary Jim Dwyer of Newsday, Long Island, NY   For his compelling and compassionate columns about New York City.
1995 Beat Reporting David Shribman of The Boston Globe   For his analytical reporting on Washington developments and the national scene.
1996 Spot News Reporting Robert D. McFadden of The New York Times   For his highly skilled writing and reporting on deadline during the year.
1996 Spot News Photography Charles Porter IV, a freelancer   For his haunting photographs, taken after the Oklahoma City bombing and distributed by the Associated Press, showing a one-year-old victim handed to and then cradled by a local fireman.
1996 Public Service The News & Observer, Raleigh, NC   For the work of Melanie Sill, Pat Stith and Joby Warrick on the environmental and health risks of waste disposal systems used in North Carolina's growing hog industry.
1996 National Reporting Alix M. Freedman of The Wall Street Journal   For her coverage of the tobacco industry, including a report that exposed how ammonia additives heighten nicotine potency.
1996 Investigative Reporting Staff of The Orange County Register, Santa Ana, CA   For reporting that uncovered fraudulent and unethical fertility practices at a leading research university hospital and prompted key regulatory reforms.
1996 International Reporting David Rohde of The Christian Science Monitor   For his persistent on-site reporting of the massacre of thousands of Bosnian Muslims in Srebrenica.
1996 Feature Writing Rick Bragg of The New York Times   For his elegantly written stories about contemporary America.
1996 Feature Photography Stephanie Welsh, a freelancer   For her shocking sequence of photos, published by Newhouse News Service, of a female circumcision rite in Kenya.
1996 Explanatory Journalism Laurie Garrett of Newsday, Long Island, NY   For her courageous reporting from Zaire on the Ebola virus outbreak there. (The winner was entered and nominated in the International Reporting category and was moved by the Pulitzer Prize Board to Explanatory Journalism.)
1996 Editorial Writing Robert B. Semple of The New York Times   For his editorials on environmental issues.
1996 Editorial Cartooning Jim Morin of The Miami Herald    
1996 Criticism Robert Campbell of The Boston Globe   For his knowledgeable writing on architecture.
1996 Commentary E.R. Shipp of New York Daily News   For her penetrating columns on race, welfare and other social issues.
1996 Beat Reporting Bob Keeler of Newsday, Long Island, NY   For his detailed portrait of a progressive local Catholic parish and its parishioners.
1997 Spot News Reporting Staff of Newsday, Long Island, NY   For its enterprising coverage of the crash of TWA Flight 800 and its aftermath.
1997 Spot News Photography Annie Wells of The Press Democrat, Santa Rosa, CA   For her dramatic photograph of a local firefighter rescuing a teenager from raging floodwaters.
1997 Public Service The Times-Picayune, New Orleans   For its comprehensive series analyzing the conditions that threaten the world's supply of fish.
1997 National Reporting Staff of The Wall Street Journal   For its coverage of the struggle against AIDS in all of its aspects, the human, the scientific and the business, in light of promising treatments for the disease.
1997 Investigative Reporting Eric Nalder, Deborah Nelson and Alex Tizon of The Seattle Times   For their investigation of widespread corruption and inequities in the federally-sponsored housing program for Native Americans, which inspired much-needed reforms.
1997 International Reporting John F. Burns of The New York Times   For his courageous and insightful coverage of the harrowing regime imposed on Afghanistan by the Taliban.
1997 Feature Writing Lisa Pollak of The Baltimore Sun   For her compelling portrait of a baseball umpire who endured the death of a son while knowing that another son suffers from the same deadly genetic disease.
1997 Feature Photography Alexander Zemlianichenko of Associated Press   For his photograph of Russian President Boris Yeltsin dancing at a rock concert during his campaign for re-election. (Moved by the Board from the Spot News Photography category.)
1997 Explanatory Journalism Michael Vitez, reporter, and April Saul and Ron Cortes, photographers, of The Philadelphia Inquirer   For a series on the choices that confronted critically-ill patients who sought to die with dignity.
1997 Editorial Writing Michael Gartner of The Daily Tribune, Ames, Iowa   For his common sense editorials about issues deeply affecting the lives of people in his community.
1997 Editorial Cartooning Walt Handelsman of Times-Picayune, New Orleans    
1997 Criticism Tim Page of The Washington Post   For his lucid and illuminating music criticism.
1997 Commentary Eileen McNamara of The Boston Globe   For her many-sided columns on Massachusetts people and issues.
1997 Beat Reporting Byron Acohido of The Seattle Times   For his coverage of the aerospace industry, notably an exhaustive investigation of rudder control problems on the Boeing 737, which contributed to new FAA requirements for major improvements.
1998 Spot News Photography Martha Rial of Pittsburgh Post-Gazette   For her life-affirming portraits of survivors of the conflicts in Rwanda and Burundi.
1998 Public Service Grand Forks (ND) Herald   For its sustained and informative coverage, vividly illustrated with photographs, that helped hold its community together in the wake of flooding, a blizzard and a fire that devastated much of the city, including the newspaper plant itself.
1998 National Reporting Russell Carollo and Jeff Nesmith of Dayton Daily News   For their reporting that disclosed dangerous flaws and mismanagement in the military health care system and prompted reforms.
1998 Investigative Reporting Gary Cohn and Will Englund of The Baltimore Sun   For their compelling series on the international shipbreaking industry, that revealed the dangers posed to workers and the environment when discarded ships are dismantled.
1998 International Reporting Staff of The New York Times   For its revealing series that profiled the corrosive effects of drug corruption in Mexico.
1998 Feature Writing Thomas French of St. Petersburg Times   For his detailed and compassionate narrative portrait of a mother and two daughters slain on a Florida vacation, and the three-year investigation into their murders.
1998 Feature Photography Clarence Williams of Los Angeles Times   For his powerful images documenting the plight of young children with parents addicted to alcohol and drugs.
1998 Explanatory Reporting Paul F. Salopek of Chicago Tribune   For his enlightening profile of the Human Genome Diversity Project, which seeks to chart the genetic relationship among all people.
1998 Editorial Writing Bernard L. Stein of The Riverdale (NY) Press   For his gracefully-written editorials on politics and other issues affecting New York City residents.
1998 Editorial Cartooning Stephen P. Breen of Asbury Park Press, Neptune, NJ    
1998 Criticism Michiko Kakutani of The New York Times   For her passionate, intelligent writing on books and contemporary literature
1998 Commentary Mike McAlary of New York Daily News, New York, NY   For his coverage of the brutalization of a Haitian immigrant by police officers at a Brooklyn stationhouse.
1998 Breaking News Reporting Staff of Los Angeles Times   For its comprehensive coverage of a botched bank robbery and subsequent police shoot-out in North Hollywood.
1998 Beat Reporting Linda Greenhouse of The New York Times   For her consistently illuminating coverage of the United States Supreme Court.
1999 Spot News Photography Photo Staff of Associated Press   For its portfolio of images following the embassy bombings in Kenya and Tanzania that illustrates both the horror and the humanity triggered by the event.
1999 Public Service The Washington Post   For its series that identified and analyzed patterns of reckless gunplay by city police officers who had little training or supervision.
1999 National Reporting The New York Times Staff, and notably Jeff Gerth   For a series of articles that disclosed the corporate sale of American technology to China, with U.S. government approval despite national security risks, prompting investigations and significant changes in policy.
1999 Investigative Reporting Staff of The Miami Herald   For its detailed reporting that revealed pervasive voter fraud in a city mayoral election, that was subsequently overturned.
1999 International Reporting Staff of The Wall Street Journal   For its in-depth, analytical coverage of the Russian financial crisis.
1999 Feature Writing Angelo B. Henderson of The Wall Street Journal   For his portrait of a druggist who is driven to violence by his encounters with armed robbery, illustrating the lasting effects of crime.
1999 Feature Photography Photo Staff of Associated Press   For its striking collection of photographs of the key players and events stemming from President Clinton's affair with Monica Lewinsky and the ensuing impeachment hearings.
1999 Explanatory Reporting Richard Read of The Oregonian, Portland   For vividly illustrating the domestic impact of the Asian economic crisis by profiling the local industry that exports frozen french fries.
1999 Editorial Writing Editorial Board of Daily News, New York, NY   For its effective campaign to rescue Harlem's Apollo Theatre from the financial mismanagement that threatened the landmark's survival.
1999 Editorial Cartooning David Horsey of The Seattle Post-Intelligencer    
1999 Criticism Blair Kamin of Chicago Tribune   For his lucid coverage of city architecture, including an influential series supporting the development of Chicago's lakefront area.
1999 Commentary Maureen Dowd of The New York Times   For her fresh and insightful columns on the impact of President Clinton's affair with Monica Lewinsky.
1999 Breaking News Reporting Staff of Hartford (CT) Courant   For its clear and detailed coverage of a shooting rampage in which a state lottery worker killed four supervisors then himself.
1999 Beat Reporting Chuck Philips and Michael A. Hiltzik of Los Angeles Times   For their stories on corruption in the entertainment industry, including a charity sham sponsored by the National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences, illegal detoxification programs for wealthy celebrities, and a resurgence of radio payola.
2000 Public Service The Washington Post   For the work of Katherine Boo that disclosed wretched neglect and abuse in the city’s group homes for the mentally retarded, which forced officials to acknowledge the conditions and begin reforms.
2000 National Reporting Staff of The Wall Street Journal   For its revealing stories that question U.S. defense spending and military deployment in the post-Cold War era and offer alternatives for the future.
2000 Investigative Reporting Sang-Hun Choe, Charles J. Hanley and Martha Mendoza of Associated Press   For revealing, with extensive documentation, the decades-old secret of how American soldiers early in the Korean War killed hundreds of Korean civilians in a massacre at the No Gun Ri Bridge.
2000 International Reporting Mark Schoofs of The Village Voice   For his provocative and enlightening series on the AIDS crisis in Africa.
2000 Feature Writing J.R. Moehringer of Los Angeles Times   For his portrait of Gee’s Bend, an isolated river community in Alabama where many descendants of slaves live, and how a proposed ferry to the mainland might change it.
2000 Feature Photography Carol Guzy, Michael Williamson and Lucian Perkins of The Washington Post   For their intimate and poignant images depicting the plight of the Kosovo refugees.
2000 Explanatory Reporting Eric Newhouse of Great Falls (Mont.) Tribune   For his vivid examination of alcohol abuse and the problems it creates in the community.
2000 Editorial Writing John C. Bersia of The Orlando Sentinel   For his passionate editorial campaign attacking predatory lending practices in the state, which prompted changes in local lending regulations.
2000 Editorial Cartooning Joel Pett of Lexington (KY) Herald-Leader    
2000 Criticism Henry Allen of The Washington Post   For his fresh and authoritative writing on photography.
2000 Commentary Paul A. Gigot of The Wall Street Journal   For his informative and insightful columns on politics and government.
2000 Breaking News Reporting Staff of The Denver Post   For its clear and balanced coverage of the student massacre at Columbine High School.
2000 Breaking News Photography Photo Staff of Rocky Mountain News, Denver, CO   For its powerful collection of emotional images taken after the student shootings at Columbine High School.
2000 Beat Reporting George Dohrmann of St. Paul Pioneer Press   For his determined reporting, despite negative reader reaction, that revealed academic fraud in the men’s basketball program at the University of Minnesota.
2001 Public Service The Oregonian, Portland   For its detailed and unflinching examination of systematic problems within the U.S. Immigration and Naturalization Service, including harsh treatment of foreign nationals and other widespread abuses, which prompted various reforms.
2001 National Reporting Staff of The New York Times   For its compelling and memorable series exploring racial experiences and attitudes across contemporary America.
2001 Investigative Reporting David Willman of Los Angeles Times   For his pioneering exposé of seven unsafe prescription drugs that had been approved by the Food and Drug Administration, and an analysis of the policy reforms that had reduced the agency's effectiveness.
2001 International Reporting Ian Johnson of The Wall Street Journal   For his revealing stories from China about victims of the government's often brutal suppression of the Falun Gong movement and the implications of that campaign for the future.
2001 International Reporting Paul Salopek of Chicago Tribune   For his reporting on the political strife and disease epidemics ravaging Africa, witnessed firsthand as he traveled, sometimes by canoe, through rebel-controlled regions of the Congo.
2001 Feature Writing Tom Hallman Jr. of The Oregonian, Portland   For his poignant profile of a disfigured 14-year old boy who elects to have life-threatening surgery in an effort to improve his appearance.
2001 Feature Photography Matt Rainey of The Star-Ledger, Newark, NJ   For his emotional photographs that illustrate the care and recovery of two students critically burned in a dormitory fire at Seton Hall University.
2001 Explanatory Reporting Staff of Chicago Tribune   For "Gateway to Gridlock," its clear and compelling profile of the chaotic American air traffic system.
2001 Editorial Writing David Moats of Rutland (VT) Herald   For his even-handed and influential series of editorials commenting on the divisive issues arising from civil unions for same-sex couples.
2001 Editorial Cartooning Ann Telnaes of Tribune Media Services    
2001 Criticism Gail Caldwell of The Boston Globe   For her insightful observations on contemporary life and literature.
2001 Commentary Dorothy Rabinowitz of The Wall Street Journal   For her articles on American society and culture.
2001 Breaking News Reporting Staff of The Miami Herald   For its balanced and gripping on-the-scene coverage of the pre-dawn raid by federal agents that took the Cuban boy Elian Gonzalez from his Miami relatives and reunited him with his Cuban father.
2001 Breaking News Photography Alan Diaz of Associated Press   For his photograph of armed U.S. federal agents seizing the Cuban boy Elián Gonzalez from his relatives' Miami home.
2001 Beat Reporting David Cay Johnston of The New York Times   For his penetrating and enterprising reporting that exposed loopholes and inequities in the U.S. tax code, which was instrumental in bringing about reforms.
2002 Public Service The New York Times   For "A Nation Challenged," a special section published regularly after the September 11th terrorist attacks on America, which coherently and comprehensively covered the tragic events, profiled the victims, and tracked the developing story, locally and globally.
2002 National Reporting Staff of The Washington Post   For its comprehensive coverage of America's war on terrorism, which regularly brought forth new information together with skilled analysis of unfolding developments.
2002 Investigative Reporting Sari Horwitz, Scott Higham and Sarah Cohen of The Washington Post   For a series that exposed the District of Columbia's role in the neglect and death of 229 children placed in protective care between 1993 and 2000, which prompted an overhaul of the city's child welfare system.
2002 International Reporting Barry Bearak of The New York Times   For his deeply affecting and illuminating coverage of daily life in war-torn Afghanistan.
2002 Feature Writing Barry Siegel of Los Angeles Times   For his humane and haunting portrait of a man tried for negligence in the death of his son, and the judge who heard the case.
2002 Feature Photography Staff of The New York Times   For its photographs chronicling the pain and the perseverance of people enduring protracted conflict in Afghanistan and Pakistan.
2002 Explanatory Reporting Staff of The New York Times   For its informed and detailed reporting, before and after the September 11th attacks on America, that profiled the global terrorism network and the threats it posed.
2002 Editorial Writing Alex Raksin and Bob Sipchen of Los Angeles Times   For their comprehensive and powerfully written editorials exploring the issues and dilemmas provoked by mentally ill people dwelling on the streets.
2002 Editorial Cartooning Clay Bennett of The Christian Science Monitor    
2002 Criticism Justin Davidson of Newsday, Long Island, NY   For his crisp coverage of classical music that captures its essence.
2002 Commentary Thomas Friedman of The New York Times   For his clarity of vision, based on extensive reporting, in commenting on the worldwide impact of the terrorist threat.
2002 Breaking News Reporting Staff of The Wall Street Journal   For its comprehensive and insightful coverage, executed under the most difficult circumstances, of the terrorist attack on New York City, which recounted the day's events and their implications for the future.
2002 Breaking News Photography Staff of The New York Times   For its consistently outstanding photographic coverage of the terrorist attack on New York City and its aftermath.
2002 Beat Reporting Gretchen Morgenson of The New York Times   For her trenchant and incisive Wall Street coverage.
2003 Public Service The Boston Globe   For its courageous, comprehensive coverage of sexual abuse by priests, an effort that pierced secrecy, stirred local, national and international reaction and produced changes in the Roman Catholic Church.
2003 National Reporting Alan Miller and Kevin Sack of Los Angeles Times   For their revelatory and moving examination of a military aircraft, nicknamed "The Widow Maker," that was linked to the deaths of 45 pilots. (Moved by the Board from the Investigative Reporting category to the National Reporting category, where it was also entered.)
2003 Investigative Reporting Clifford J. Levy of The New York Times   For his vivid, brilliantly written series "Broken Homes" that exposed the abuse of mentally ill adults in state-regulated homes.
2003 International Reporting Kevin Sullivan and Mary Jordan of The Washington Post   For their exposure of horrific conditions in Mexico's criminal justice system and how they affect the daily lives of people.
2003 Feature Writing Sonia Nazario of Los Angeles Times   For "Enrique's Journey," her touching, exhaustively reported story of a Honduran boy's perilous search for his mother who had migrated to the United States.
2003Feature PhotographyDon Bartletti of Los Angeles TimesFor his memorable portrayal of how undocumented Central American youths, often facing deadly danger, travel north to the United States.
2003 Explanatory Reporting Staff of The Wall Street Journal   For its clear, concise and comprehensive stories that illuminated the roots, significance and impact of corporate scandals in America. (Moved by the jury from the Public Service category.)
2003 Editorial Writing Cornelia Grumman of Chicago Tribune   For her powerful, freshly challenging editorials on reform of the death penalty.
2003 Editorial Cartooning David Horsey of The Seattle Post-Intelligencer   For his perceptive cartoons executed with a distinctive style and sense of humor.
2003 Criticism Stephen Hunter of The Washington Post   For his authoritative film criticism that is both intellectually rewarding and a pleasure to read.
2003 Commentary Colbert I. King of The Washington Post   For his against-the-grain columns that speak to people in power with ferocity and wisdom.
2003 Breaking News Reporting Staff of The Eagle-Tribune, Lawrence, MA   For its detailed, well-crafted stories on the accidental drowning of four boys in the Merrimack River.
2003 Breaking News Photography Photography Staff of Rocky Mountain News   For its powerful, imaginative coverage of Colorado's raging forest fires.
2003 Beat Reporting Diana K. Sugg of The Baltimore Sun   For her absorbing, often poignant stories that illuminated complex medical issues through the lives of people.
2004 Public Service The New York Times   For the work of David Barstow and Lowell Bergman that relentlessly examined death and injury among American workers and exposed employers who break basic safety rules. (Moved by the Board from the Investigative Reporting category, where it was also entered.)
2004 National Reporting Staff of Los Angeles Times   For its engrossing examination of the tactics that have made Wal-Mart the largest company in the world with cascading effects across American towns and developing countries.
2004 Investigative Reporting Michael D. Sallah, Mitch Weiss and Joe Mahr of The Blade, Toledo, OH   For their powerful series on atrocities by Tiger Force, an elite U.S. Army platoon, during the Vietnam War.
2004 International Reporting Anthony Shadid of The Washington Post   For his extraordinary ability to capture, at personal peril, the voices and emotions of Iraqis as their country was invaded, their leader toppled and their way of life upended.
2004 Feature Writing (No Award)    
2004 Feature Photography Carolyn Cole of Los Angeles Times   For her cohesive, behind-the-scenes look at the effects of civil war in Liberia, with special attention to innocent citizens caught in the conflict.
2004 Explanatory Reporting Kevin Helliker and Thomas M. Burton of The Wall Street Journal   For their groundbreaking examination of aneurysms, an often overlooked medical condition that kills thousands of Americans each year.
2004 Editorial Writing William R. Stall of Los Angeles Times   For his incisive editorials that analyzed California's troubled state government, prescribed remedies and served as a model for addressing complex state issues.
2004 Editorial Cartooning Matt Davies of The Journal News   For his piercing cartoons on an array of topics, drawn with a fresh, original style.
2004 Criticism Dan Neil of Los Angeles Times   For his one-of-a-kind reviews of automobiles, blending technical expertise with offbeat humor and astute cultural observations.
2004 Commentary Leonard Pitts Jr. of The Miami Herald   For his fresh, vibrant columns that spoke, with both passion and compassion, to ordinary people on often divisive issues.
2004 Breaking News Reporting Staff of Los Angeles Times   For its compelling and comprehensive coverage of the massive wildfires that imperiled a populated region of southern California.
2004 Breaking News Photography David Leeson and Cheryl Diaz Meyer of The Dallas Morning News   For their eloquent photographs depicting both the violence and poignancy of the war with Iraq.
2004 Beat Reporting Daniel Golden of The Wall Street Journal   For his compelling and meticulously documented stories on admission preferences given to the children of alumni and donors at American universities.
2005 Public Service Los Angeles Times   For its courageous, exhaustively researched series exposing deadly medical problems and racial injustice at a major public hospital.
2005 National Reporting Walt Bogdanich of The New York Times   For his heavily documented stories about the corporate cover-up of responsibility for fatal accidents at railway crossings.
2005 Investigative Reporting Nigel Jaquiss of Willamette Week, Portland, Oregon   For his investigation exposing a former governor’s long concealed sexual misconduct with a 14-year-old girl.
2005 International Reporting Kim Murphy of Los Angeles Times   For her eloquent, wide ranging coverage of Russia’s struggle to cope with terrorism, improve the economy and make democracy work.
2005 International Reporting Dele Olojede of Newsday, Long Island, NY   For his fresh, haunting look at Rwanda a decade after rape and genocidal slaughter had ravaged the Tutsi tribe.
2005 Feature Writing Julia Keller of Chicago Tribune   For her gripping, meticulously reconstructed account of a deadly 10-second tornado that ripped through Utica, Illinois.
2005 Feature Photography Deanne Fitzmaurice of San Francisco Chronicle   For her sensitive photo essay on an Oakland hospital's effort to mend an Iraqi boy nearly killed by an explosion.
2005 Explanatory Reporting Gareth Cook of The Boston Globe   For explaining, with clarity and humanity, the complex scientific and ethical dimensions of stem cell research.
2005 Editorial Writing Tom Philp of The Sacramento Bee   For his deeply researched editorials on reclaiming California's flooded Hetch Hetchy Valley that stirred action.
2005 Editorial Cartooning Nick Anderson of The Courier-Journal, Louisville, KY   For his unusual graphic style that produced extraordinarily thoughtful and powerful messages.
2005 Criticism Joe Morgenstern of The Wall Street Journal   For his reviews that elucidated the strengths and weaknesses of film with rare insight, authority and wit.
2005 Commentary Connie Schultz of The Plain Dealer, Cleveland   For her pungent columns that provided a voice for the underdog and underprivileged.
2005 Breaking News Reporting Staff of The Star-Ledger, Newark, NJ   For its comprehensive, clear-headed coverage of the resignation of New Jersey’s governor after he announced he was gay and confessed to adultery with a male lover.
2005 Breaking News Photography Staff of Associated Press   For its stunning series of photographs of bloody yearlong combat inside Iraqi cities.
2005 Beat Reporting Amy Dockser Marcus of The Wall Street Journal   For her masterful stories about patients, families and physicians that illuminated the often unseen world of cancer survivors.
2006 Public Service The Times-Picayune, New Orleans   For its heroic, multi-faceted coverage of Hurricane Katrina and its aftermath, making exceptional use of the newspaper's resources to serve an inundated city even after evacuation of the newspaper plant. (Selected by the Board from the Public Service category, where it was entered.)
2006 Public Service Sun Herald, Biloxi-Gulfport   For its valorous and comprehensive coverage of Hurricane Katrina, providing a lifeline for devastated readers, in print and online, during their time of greatest need.
2006 National Reporting James Risen and Eric Lichtblau of The New York Times   For their carefully sourced stories on secret domestic eavesdropping that stirred a national debate on the boundary line between fighting terrorism and protecting civil liberty.
2006 National Reporting The San Diego Union-Tribune and Copley News Service with notable work by Marcus Stern and Jerry Kammer   For their disclosure of bribe-taking that sent former Rep. Randy Cunningham to prison in disgrace.
2006 Investigative Reporting Susan Schmidt, James V. Grimaldi and R. Jeffrey Smith of The Washington Post   For their indefatigable probe of Washington lobbyist Jack Abramoff that exposed congressional corruption and produced reform efforts.
2006 International Reporting Joseph Kahn and Jim Yardley of The New York Times   For their ambitious stories on ragged justice in China as the booming nation's legal system evolves.
2006 Feature Writing Jim Sheeler of Rocky Mountain News, Denver   For his poignant story on a Marine major who helps the families of comrades killed in Iraq cope with their loss and honor their sacrifice.
2006 Feature Photography Todd Heisler of Rocky Mountain News, Denver   For his haunting, behind-the-scenes look at funerals for Colorado Marines who return from Iraq in caskets.
2006 Explanatory Reporting David Finkel of The Washington Post   For his ambitious, clear-eyed case study of the United States government's attempt to bring democracy to Yemen.
2006 Editorial Writing Rick Attig and Doug Bates of The Oregonian, Portland   For their persuasive, richly reported editorials on abuses inside a forgotten Oregon mental hospital.
2006 Editorial Cartooning Mike Luckovich of The Atlanta Journal-Constitution   For his powerful cartoons on an array of issues, drawn with a simple but piercing style.
2006 Criticism Robin Givhan of The Washington Post   For her witty, closely observed essays that transform fashion criticism into cultural criticism.
2006 Commentary Nicholas D. Kristof of The New York Times   For his graphic, deeply reported columns that, at personal risk, focused attention on genocide in Darfur and that gave voice to the voiceless in other parts of the world.
2006 Breaking News Reporting Staff of The Times-Picayune, New Orleans   For its courageous and aggressive coverage of Hurricane Katrina, overcoming desperate conditions facing the city and the newspaper.
2006 Breaking News Photography Staff of The Dallas Morning News   For its vivid photographs depicting the chaos and pain after Hurricane Katrina engulfed New Orleans.
2006 Beat Reporting Dana Priest of The Washington Post   For her persistent, painstaking reports on secret "black site" prisons and other controversial features of the government's counterterrorism campaign.
2007 Public Service The Wall Street Journal   For its creative and comprehensive probe into backdated stock options for business executives that triggered investigations, the ouster of top officials and widespread change in corporate America.
2007 National Reporting Charlie Savage of The Boston Globe   For his revelations that President Bush often used "signing statements" to assert his controversial right to bypass provisions of new laws.
2007 Local Reporting Debbie Cenziper of The Miami Herald   For reports on waste, favoritism and lack of oversight at the Miami housing agency that resulted in dismissals, investigations and prosecutions.
2007 Investigative Reporting Brett Blackledge of The Birmingham (AL) News   For his exposure of cronyism and corruption in the state's two-year college system, resulting in the dismissal of the chancellor and other corrective action. (Moved by the Board from the Public Service category.)
2007International ReportingStaff of The Wall Street Journal For its sharply edged reports on the adverse impact of China's booming capitalism on conditions ranging from inequality to pollution.
2007 Feature Writing Andrea Elliott of The New York Times   For her intimate, richly textured portrait of an immigrant imam striving to find his way and serve his faithful in America.
2007 Feature Photography Renée C. Byer of The Sacramento Bee   For her intimate portrayal of a single mother and her young son as he loses his battle with cancer.
2007 Explanatory Reporting Kenneth R. Weiss, Usha Lee McFarling, reporters, and Rick Loomis, photographer, of the Los Angeles Times   For their richly portrayed reports on the world's distressed oceans, telling the story in print and online, and stirring reaction among readers and officials.
2007 Editorial Writing Arthur Browne, Beverly Weintraub and Heidi Evans of New York Daily News   For their compassionate and compelling editorials on behalf of Ground Zero workers whose health problems were neglected by the city and the nation.
2007 Editorial Cartooning Walt Handelsman of Newsday, Long Island, NY   For his stark, sophisticated cartoons and his impressive use of zany animation.
2007 Criticism Jonathan Gold of LA Weekly   For his zestful, wide ranging restaurant reviews, expressing the delight of an erudite eater.
2007 Commentary Cynthia Tucker of The Atlanta Journal-Constitution   For her courageous, clear-headed columns that evince a strong sense of morality and persuasive knowledge of the community.
2007 Breaking News Reporting Staff of The Oregonian, Portland   For its skillful and tenacious coverage of a family missing in the Oregon mountains, telling the tragic story both in print and online.
2007 Breaking News Photography Oded Balilty of Associated Press   For his powerful photograph of a lone Jewish woman defying Israeli security forces as they remove illegal settlers in the West Bank.
2008 Public Service The Washington Post   For the work of Dana Priest, Anne Hull and photographer Michel du Cille in exposing mistreatment of wounded veterans at Walter Reed Hospital, evoking a national outcry and producing reforms by federal officials.
2008 National Reporting Jo Becker and Barton Gellman of The Washington Post   For their lucid exploration of Vice President Dick Cheney and his powerful yet sometimes disguised influence on national policy.
2008 Local Reporting David Umhoefer of Milwaukee Journal Sentinel   For his stories on the skirting of tax laws to pad pensions of county employees, prompting change and possible prosecution of key figures.
2008 Investigative Reporting Walt Bogdanich and Jake Hooker of The New York Times   For their stories on toxic ingredients in medicine and other everyday products imported from China, leading to crackdowns by American and Chinese officials.
2008 Investigative Reporting Staff of Chicago Tribune   For its exposure of faulty governmental regulation of toys, car seats and cribs, resulting in the extensive recall of hazardous products and congressional action to tighten supervision.
2008 International Reporting Steve Fainaru of The Washington Post   For his heavily reported series on private security contractors in Iraq that operate outside most of the laws governing American forces.
2008 Feature Writing Gene Weingarten of The Washington Post   For his chronicling of a world-class violinist who, as an experiment, played beautiful music in a subway station filled with unheeding commuters.
2008 Feature Photography Preston Gannaway of Concord (NH) Monitor   For her intimate chronicle of a family coping with a parent's terminal illness.
2008Explanatory ReportingAmy Harmon of The New York Times For her striking examination of the dilemmas and ethical issues that accompany DNA testing, using human stories to sharpen her reports.
2008 Editorial Writing (No Award)    
2008 Editorial Cartooning Michael Ramirez of Investor's Business Daily   For his provocative cartoons that rely on originality, humor and detailed artistry.
2008 Criticism Mark Feeney of The Boston Globe   For his penetrating and versatile command of the visual arts, from film and photography to painting.
2008 Commentary Steven Pearlstein of The Washington Post   For his insightful columns that explore the nation's complex economic ills with masterful clarity.
2008 Breaking News Reporting Staff of The Washington Post   For its exceptional, multi-faceted coverage of the deadly shooting rampage at Virginia Tech, telling the developing story in print and online.
2008 Breaking News Photography Adrees Latif of Reuters   For his dramatic photograph of a Japanese videographer, sprawled on the pavement, fatally wounded during a street demonstration in Myanmar.
2009 Public Service Las Vegas Sun, and notably the courageous reporting by Alexandra Berzon   For the exposure of the high death rate among construction workers on the Las Vegas Strip amid lax enforcement of regulations, leading to changes in policy and improved safety conditions.
2009 National Reporting Staff of St. Petersburg Times   For “PolitiFact,” its fact-checking initiative during the 2008 presidential campaign that used probing reporters and the power of the World Wide Web to examine more than 750 political claims, separating rhetoric from truth to enlighten voters. (Moved by the Board to the National Reporting category.)
2009 Local Reporting Detroit Free Press Staff, and notably Jim Schaefer and M.L. Elrick   For their uncovering of a pattern of lies by Mayor Kwame Kilpatrick that included denial of a sexual relationship with his female chief of staff, prompting an investigation of perjury that eventually led to jail terms for the two officials.
2009 Local Reporting Ryan Gabrielson and Paul Giblin of East Valley Tribune, Mesa, AZ   For their adroit use of limited resources to reveal, in print and online, how a popular sheriff’s focus on immigration enforcement endangered investigation of violent crime and other aspects of public safety.
2009 Investigative Reporting David Barstow of The New York Times   For his tenacious reporting that revealed how some retired generals, working as radio and television analysts, had been co-opted by the Pentagon to make its case for the war in Iraq, and how many of them also had undisclosed ties to companies that benefited from policies they defended.
2009 International Reporting Staff of The New York Times   For its masterful, groundbreaking coverage of America’s deepening military and political challenges in Afghanistan and Pakistan, reporting frequently done under perilous conditions.
2009 Feature Writing Lane DeGregory of St. Petersburg Times   For her moving, richly detailed story of a neglected little girl, found in a roach-infested room, unable to talk or feed herself, who was adopted by a new family committed to her nurturing.
2009 Feature Photography Damon Winter of The New York Times   For his memorable array of pictures deftly capturing multiple facets of Barack Obama’s presidential campaign.
2009 Explanatory Reporting Bettina Boxall and Julie Cart of Los Angeles Times   For their fresh and painstaking exploration into the cost and effectiveness of attempts to combat the growing menace of wildfires across the western United States.
2009 Editorial Writing Mark Mahoney of The Post-Star, Glens Falls, NY   For his relentless, down-to-earth editorials on the perils of local government secrecy, effectively admonishing citizens to uphold their right to know.
2009 Editorial Cartooning Steve Breen of The San Diego Union-Tribune   For his agile use of a classic style to produce wide ranging cartoons that engage readers with power, clarity and humor.
2009 Criticism Holland Cotter of The New York Times   For his wide ranging reviews of art, from Manhattan to China, marked by acute observation, luminous writing and dramatic storytelling.
2009 Commentary Eugene Robinson of The Washington Post   For his eloquent columns on the 2008 presidential campaign that focus on the election of the first African-American president, showcasing graceful writing and grasp of the larger historic picture.
2009 Breaking News Reporting Staff of The New York Times   For its swift and sweeping coverage of a sex scandal that resulted in the resignation of Gov. Eliot Spitzer, breaking the story on its Web site and then developing it with authoritative, rapid-fire reports.
2009 Breaking News Photography Patrick Farrell of The Miami Herald   For his provocative, impeccably composed images of despair after Hurricane Ike and other lethal storms caused a humanitarian disaster in Haiti.
2010 Public Service Bristol (VA) Herald Courier   For the work of Daniel Gilbert in illuminating the murky mismanagement of natural-gas royalties owed to thousands of land owners in southwest Virginia, spurring remedial action by state lawma.
2010 Breaking News Reporting Staff of The Seattle Times   For its comprehensive coverage, in print and online, of the shooting deaths of four police officers in a coffee house and the 40-hour manhunt for the suspect.
2010 Investigative Reporting Barbara Laker and Wendy Ruderman of Philadelphia Daily News ; Sheri Fink of ProPublica, in collaboration with The New York Times Magazine   For their resourceful reporting that exposed a rogue police narcotics squad, resulting in an FBI probe and the review of hundreds of criminal cases tainted by the scandal.
2010 Explanatory Reporting Michael Moss and members of The New York Times Staff   For relentless reporting on contaminated hamburger and other food safety issues that, in print and online, spotlighted defects in federal regulation and led to improved practices. (Moved by the Board from the Investigative Reporting category.)
2010 Local Reporting Raquel Rutledge of Milwaukee Journal Sentinel   For her penetrating reports on the fraud and abuse in a child-care program for low-wage working parents that fleeced taxpayers and imperiled children, resulting in a state and federal crackdown on providers.
2010 National Reporting Matt Richtel and members of The New York Times Staff   For incisive work, in print and online, on the hazardous use of cell phones, computers and other devices while operating cars and trucks, stimulating widespread efforts to curb distracted driving.
2010 International Reporting Anthony Shadid of The Washington Post   For his rich, beautifully written series on Iraq as the United States departs and its people and leaders struggle to deal with the legacy of war and to shape the nation’s future.
2010 Feature Writing Gene Weingarten of The Washington Post   For his haunting story about parents, from varying walks of life, who accidentally kill their children by forgetting them in cars.
2010 Commentary Kathleen Parker of The Washington Post   For her perceptive, often witty columns on an array of political and moral issues, gracefully sharing the experiences and values that lead her to unpredictable conclusions.
2010 Criticism Sarah Kaufman of The Washington Post   For her refreshingly imaginative approach to dance criticism, illuminating a range of issues and topics with provocative comments and original insights.
2010 Editorial Writing Tod Robberson, Colleen McCain Nelson and William McKenzie of The Dallas Morning News   For their relentless editorials deploring the stark social and economic disparity between the city’s better-off northern half and distressed southern half.
2010 Editorial Cartooning Mark Fiore, self syndicated, appearing on SFGate.com   For his animated cartoons appearing on SFGate.com, the San Francisco Chronicle Web site, where his biting wit, extensive research and ability to distill complex issues set a high standard for an emerging form of commentary.
2010 Breaking News Photography Mary Chind of The Des Moines Register   For her photograph of the heart-stopping moment when a rescuer dangling in a makeshift harness tries to save a woman trapped in the foaming water beneath a dam.
2010 Feature Photography Craig F. Walker of The Denver Post   For his intimate portrait of a teenager who joins the Army at the height of insurgent violence in Iraq, poignantly searching for meaning and manhood.
2011 Public Service Los Angeles Times   For its exposure of corruption in the small California city of Bell where officials tapped the treasury to pay themselves exorbitant salaries, resulting in arrests and reforms.
2011 Breaking News Reporting No award    
2011 Investigative Reporting Paige St. John of Sarasota Herald-Tribune   For her examination of weaknesses in the murky property-insurance system vital to Florida homeowners, providing handy data to assess insurer reliability and stirring regulatory action.
2011 Explanatory Reporting Mark Johnson, Kathleen Gallagher, Gary Porter, Lou Saldivar and Alison Sherwood of Milwaukee Journal Sentinel   For their lucid examination of an epic effort to use genetic technology to save a 4-year-old boy imperiled by a mysterious disease, told with words, graphics, videos and other images
2011 Local Reporting Frank Main, Mark Konkol and John J. Kim of Chicago Sun-Times   For their immersive documentation of violence in Chicago neighborhoods, probing the lives of victims, criminals and detectives as a widespread code of silence impedes solutions.
2011 National Reporting Jesse Eisinger and Jake Bernstein of ProPublica   For their exposure of questionable practices on Wall Street that contributed to the nation’s economic meltdown, using digital tools to help explain the complex subject to lay readers.
2011 International Reporting Clifford J. Levy and Ellen Barry of The New York Times   For their dogged reporting that put a human face on the faltering justice system in Russia, remarkably influencing the discussion inside the country.
2011 Feature Writing Amy Ellis Nutt of The Star-Ledger, Newark, NJ   For her deeply probing story of the mysterious sinking of a commercial fishing boat in the Atlantic Ocean that drowned six men.
2011 Commentary David Leonhardt of The New York Times For his graceful penetration of America’s complicated economic questions, from the federal budget deficit to health care reform.
2011 Criticism Sebastian Smee of The Boston Globe   For his vivid and exuberant writing about art, often bringing great works to life with love and appreciation.
2011 Editorial Writing Joseph Rago of The Wall Street Journal   For his well crafted, against-the-grain editorials challenging the health care reform advocated by President Obama.
2011 Editorial Cartooning Mike Keefe of The Denver Post   For his widely ranging cartoons that employ a loose, expressive style to send strong, witty messages.
2011 Breaking News Photography Carol Guzy, Nikki Kahn and Ricky Carioti of The Washington Post   For their up-close portrait of grief and desperation after a catastrophic earthquake struck Haiti.
2011 Feature Photography Barbara Davidson of Los Angeles Times   For her intimate story of innocent victims trapped in the city’s crossfire of deadly gang violence.
2012 Public Service The Philadelphia Inquirer   For its exploration of pervasive violence in the city’s schools, using powerful print narratives and videos to illuminate crimes committed by children against children and to stir reforms to improve safety for teachers and students.
2012 Breaking News Reporting The Tuscaloosa (Ala.) News Staff   For its enterprising coverage of a deadly tornado, using social media as well as traditional reporting to provide real-time updates, help locate missing people and produce in-depth print accounts even after power disruption forced the paper to publish at another plant 50 miles away.
2012 Investigative Reporting Matt Apuzzo, Adam Goldman, Eileen Sullivan and Chris Hawley of the Associated Press ;Michael J. Berens and Ken Armstrong of The Seattle Times   For their investigation of how a little known governmental body in Washington State moved vulnerable patients from safer pain-control medication to methadone, a cheaper but more dangerous drug, coverage that prompted statewide health warnings.
2012 Explanatory Reporting David Kocieniewski of The New York Times   For his lucid series that penetrated a legal thicket to explain how the nation’s wealthiest citizens and corporations often exploited loopholes and avoided taxes.
2012 Local Reporting Sara Ganim and members of The Patriot-News Staff, Harrisburg, PA   For courageously revealing and adeptly covering the explosive Penn State sex scandal involving former football coach Jerry Sandusky.
2012 National Reporting David Wood of The Huffington Post   For his riveting exploration of the physical and emotional challenges facing American soldiers severely wounded in Iraq and Afghanistan during a decade of war.
2012 International Reporting Jeffrey Gettleman of The New York Times   For his vivid reports, often at personal peril, on famine and conflict in East Africa, a neglected but increasingly strategic part of the world.
2012 Feature Writing Eli Sanders of The Stranger, a Seattle (Wash.) weekly   For his haunting story of a woman who survived a brutal attack that took the life of her partner, using the woman’s brave courtroom testimony and the details of the crime to construct a moving narrative.
2012 Commentary Mary Schmich of the Chicago Tribune   For her wide range of down-to-earth columns that reflect the character and capture the culture of her famed city.
2012 Criticism Wesley Morris of The Boston Globe   For his smart, inventive film criticism, distinguished by pinpoint prose and an easy traverse between the art house and the big-screen box office.
2012 Editorial Writing No award    
2012 Editorial Cartooning Matt Wuerker of POLITICO   For his consistently fresh, funny cartoons, especially memorable for lampooning the partisan conflict that engulfed Washington.
2012 Breaking News Photography Massoud Hossaini of Agence France-Presse   For his heartbreaking image of a girl crying in fear after a suicide bomber’s attack at a crowded shrine in Kabul.
2012 Feature Photography Craig F. Walker of The Denver Post   For his compassionate chronicle of an honorably discharged veteran, home from Iraq and struggling with a severe case of post-traumatic stress, images that enable viewers to better grasp a national issue.